ZIP code 89509

Where is ZIP code 89509?

Reno, Nevada

Washoe County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 89509 belongs to Reno, Nevada in Washoe County. 89509 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Pacific Time zone and uses area code 775. About 35,632 people live in the 89509 area, where the median household income is $86,126. The closest ZIP codes are 89505 (Reno, 1.8 mi north), 89555 (Reno, 1.9 mi north) and 89501 (Reno, 2.1 mi north).

ZIP code89509
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityReno
StateNevada (NV)
CountyWashoe County
Time zonePacific Time · now
Area code775
Coordinates39.498, -119.8239 map
3-digit prefix895

Population and income in 89509

Population35,632 · higher than 75% of Nevada ZIP codes
People per square mile4,039 · higher than 78% of Nevada ZIP codes
Median age41.4 years · lower than 51% of Nevada ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$86,126 · higher than 59% of Nevada ZIP codes
Income per person$63,751
Below the poverty line7.6%
Bachelor’s degree or higher52% of adults 25+
Median home value$703,700 · higher than 92% of Nevada ZIP codes
Median rent$1,495 a month
Housing units18,256
Households16,788 (2.1 people on average)
Owners / renters56% / 45%
Land area8.82 sq mi (plus 0.03 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 89509. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 89509

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
89505Reno, NV1.8 mi NPO Box only
89555Reno, NV1.9 mi NUnique
89501Reno, NV2.1 mi NStandard
89519Reno, NV2.2 mi SWStandard
89504Reno, NV2.2 mi NPO Box only
89515Reno, NV2.2 mi NPO Box only
89520Reno, NV2.2 mi NPO Box only
89557Reno, NV2.2 mi NUnique
89570Reno, NV2.2 mi NPO Box only
89595Reno, NV2.2 mi NUnique
89599Reno, NV2.2 mi NUnique
89513Reno, NV2.3 mi NPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 89509 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 89509

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

RENO NV 89509

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (89509-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Reno, NV

All Reno ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 89509?
89509 is a Reno, Nevada ZIP code.
What county is 89509 in?
ZIP code 89509 is in Washoe County, Nevada.
What time zone is ZIP code 89509 in?
89509 is in the Pacific Time zone (America/Los_Angeles).
What area code is 89509?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 89509 use area code 775.
What is the population of ZIP code 89509?
About 35,632 people live in ZIP code 89509, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 89509?
The median household income in 89509 is $86,126 a year, higher than 59% of Nevada ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 89509?
The nearest ZIP codes to 89509 are 89505 (Reno, 1.8 miles), 89555 (Reno, 1.9 miles), 89501 (Reno, 2.1 miles) and 89519 (Reno, 2.2 miles).