ZIP code 92103

Where is ZIP code 92103?

San Diego, California

San Diego County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 92103 belongs to San Diego, California in San Diego County. 92103 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Pacific Time zone and uses area codes 619 and 858. About 34,836 people live in the 92103 area, where the median household income is $102,626. The closest ZIP codes are 92199 (San Diego, 1.7 mi west), 92134 (San Diego, 1.8 mi southeast) and 92101 (San Diego, 2 mi south).

ZIP code92103
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CitySan Diego
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountySan Diego County
Time zonePacific Time · now
Area codes619, 858
Coordinates32.7466, -117.1636 map
3-digit prefix921

Population and income in 92103

Population34,836 · higher than 72% of California ZIP codes
People per square mile9,453 · higher than 90% of California ZIP codes
Median age40.8 years · higher than 53% of California ZIP codes
Men / women55% / 46%
Median household income$102,626 · higher than 58% of California ZIP codes
Income per person$85,261
Below the poverty line9.1%
Bachelor’s degree or higher65% of adults 25+
Median home value$1,061,200 · higher than 79% of California ZIP codes
Median rent$2,138 a month
Housing units21,746
Households19,935 (1.71 people on average)
Owners / renters35% / 65%
Land area3.69 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 92103. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 92103

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
92199San Diego, CA1.7 mi WStandard
92134San Diego, CA1.8 mi SEUnique
92101San Diego, CA2 mi SStandard
92104San Diego, CA2.1 mi EStandard
92140San Diego, CA2.1 mi WUnique
92112San Diego, CA2.2 mi SPO Box only
92135San Diego, CA2.2 mi SPO Box only
92138San Diego, CA2.2 mi SPO Box only
92142San Diego, CA2.2 mi SPO Box only
92147San Diego, CA2.2 mi SUnique
92149San Diego, CA2.2 mi SPO Box only
92150San Diego, CA2.2 mi SPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 92103 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 92103

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

SAN DIEGO CA 92103

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (92103-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in San Diego, CA

All San Diego ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 92103?
92103 is a San Diego, California ZIP code.
What county is 92103 in?
ZIP code 92103 is in San Diego County, California.
What time zone is ZIP code 92103 in?
92103 is in the Pacific Time zone (America/Los_Angeles).
What area code is 92103?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 92103 use area codes 619 and 858.
What is the population of ZIP code 92103?
About 34,836 people live in ZIP code 92103, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 92103?
The median household income in 92103 is $102,626 a year, higher than 58% of California ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 92103?
The nearest ZIP codes to 92103 are 92199 (San Diego, 1.7 miles), 92134 (San Diego, 1.8 miles), 92101 (San Diego, 2 miles) and 92104 (San Diego, 2.1 miles).