ZIP code 92582

Where is ZIP code 92582?

San Jacinto, California

Riverside County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 92582 belongs to San Jacinto, California in Riverside County. 92582 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Pacific Time zone and uses area code 951. About 23,356 people live in the 92582 area, where the median household income is $105,540. The closest ZIP codes are 92581 (San Jacinto, 1.4 mi east), 92546 (Hemet, 2.9 mi south) and 92583 (San Jacinto, 2.9 mi east).

ZIP code92582
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CitySan Jacinto
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyRiverside County
Time zonePacific Time · now
Area code951
Coordinates33.7883, -116.9819 map
3-digit prefix925

Population and income in 92582

Population23,356 · higher than 57% of California ZIP codes
People per square mile1,268 · higher than 54% of California ZIP codes
Median age31.4 years · lower than 91% of California ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$105,540 · higher than 62% of California ZIP codes
Income per person$30,294
Below the poverty line13%
Bachelor’s degree or higher16% of adults 25+
Median home value$485,100 · lower than 67% of California ZIP codes
Median rent$3,146 a month
Housing units5,851
Households5,542 (4.2 people on average)
Owners / renters87% / 13%
Land area18.41 sq mi (plus 0.02 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 92582. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 92582

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
92581San Jacinto, CA1.4 mi EPO Box only
92546Hemet, CA2.9 mi SPO Box only
92583San Jacinto, CA2.9 mi EStandard
92543Hemet, CA3.3 mi SStandard
92545Hemet, CA3.8 mi SWStandard
92544Hemet, CA4.7 mi SEStandard
92567Nuevo, CA7.2 mi WStandard
92548Homeland, CA8 mi WStandard
92223Beaumont, CA9 mi NStandard
92220Banning, CA11 mi NEStandard
92585Menifee, CA11.3 mi WStandard
92596Winchester, CA12.9 mi SWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 92582 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 92582

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

SAN JACINTO CA 92582

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (92582-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in San Jacinto, CA

All San Jacinto ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 92582?
92582 is a San Jacinto, California ZIP code.
What county is 92582 in?
ZIP code 92582 is in Riverside County, California.
What time zone is ZIP code 92582 in?
92582 is in the Pacific Time zone (America/Los_Angeles).
What area code is 92582?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 92582 use area code 951.
What is the population of ZIP code 92582?
About 23,356 people live in ZIP code 92582, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 92582?
The median household income in 92582 is $105,540 a year, higher than 62% of California ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 92582?
The nearest ZIP codes to 92582 are 92581 (San Jacinto, 1.4 miles), 92546 (Hemet, 2.9 miles), 92583 (San Jacinto, 2.9 miles) and 92543 (Hemet, 3.3 miles).