ZIP code 93271

Where is ZIP code 93271?

Three Rivers, California

Tulare County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 93271 belongs to Three Rivers, California in Tulare County. 93271 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Pacific Time zone and uses area code 559. About 2,199 people live in the 93271 area, where the median household income is $85,922. The closest ZIP codes are 93237 (Kaweah, 2.6 mi north), 93244 (Lemon Cove, 7.2 mi northwest) and 93286 (Woodlake, 11.4 mi west).

ZIP code93271
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityThree Rivers
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyTulare County
Time zonePacific Time · now
Area code559
Coordinates36.4377, -118.8875 map
3-digit prefix932

Population and income in 93271

Population2,199 · lower than 72% of California ZIP codes
People per square mile14 · lower than 85% of California ZIP codes
Median age53.5 years · higher than 87% of California ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$85,922 · lower than 58% of California ZIP codes
Income per person$60,674
Below the poverty line4.0%
Bachelor’s degree or higher58% of adults 25+
Median home value$493,900 · lower than 66% of California ZIP codes
Median rent$1,612 a month
Housing units1,459
Households1,098 (1.99 people on average)
Owners / renters67% / 33%
Land area152.41 sq mi (plus 1.73 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 93271. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 93271

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
93237Kaweah, CA2.6 mi NPO Box only
93244Lemon Cove, CA7.2 mi NWStandard
93286Woodlake, CA11.4 mi WStandard
93262Sequoia National Park, CA14.9 mi NEStandard
93603Badger, CA15.1 mi NWStandard
93221Exeter, CA16.3 mi SWStandard
93235Ivanhoe, CA18.8 mi WStandard
93247Lindsay, CA19.3 mi SWStandard
93641Miramonte, CA19.5 mi NWStandard
93223Farmersville, CA20.1 mi SWStandard
93670Yettem, CA20.8 mi WPO Box only
93265Springville, CA21.4 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 93271 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 93271

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

THREE RIVERS CA 93271

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (93271-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 93271?
93271 is a Three Rivers, California ZIP code.
What county is 93271 in?
ZIP code 93271 is in Tulare County, California.
What time zone is ZIP code 93271 in?
93271 is in the Pacific Time zone (America/Los_Angeles).
What area code is 93271?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 93271 use area code 559.
What is the population of ZIP code 93271?
About 2,199 people live in ZIP code 93271, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 93271?
The median household income in 93271 is $85,922 a year, lower than 58% of California ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 93271?
The nearest ZIP codes to 93271 are 93237 (Kaweah, 2.6 miles), 93244 (Lemon Cove, 7.2 miles), 93286 (Woodlake, 11.4 miles) and 93262 (Sequoia National Park, 14.9 miles).