ZIP code 93313

Where is ZIP code 93313?

Bakersfield, California

Kern County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 93313 belongs to Bakersfield, California in Kern County. 93313 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Pacific Time zone and uses area code 661. About 61,843 people live in the 93313 area, where the median household income is $91,943. The closest ZIP codes are 93309 (Bakersfield, 2.9 mi north), 93311 (Bakersfield, 3.1 mi west) and 93304 (Bakersfield, 3.3 mi northeast).

ZIP code93313
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityBakersfield
Also acceptedPumpkin Center, Pumpkin Ctr
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyKern County
Time zonePacific Time · now
Area code661
Coordinates35.2974, -119.0509 map
3-digit prefix933

Population and income in 93313

Population61,843 · higher than 94% of California ZIP codes
People per square mile615 · lower than 53% of California ZIP codes
Median age31.7 years · lower than 90% of California ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$91,943 · lower than 52% of California ZIP codes
Income per person$31,719
Below the poverty line10%
Bachelor’s degree or higher21% of adults 25+
Median home value$371,900 · lower than 82% of California ZIP codes
Median rent$1,914 a month
Housing units17,673
Households16,917 (3.65 people on average)
Owners / renters79% / 21%
Land area100.56 sq mi (plus 0.07 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 93313. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 93313

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
93309Bakersfield, CA2.9 mi NStandard
93311Bakersfield, CA3.1 mi WStandard
93304Bakersfield, CA3.3 mi NEStandard
93307Bakersfield, CA4.3 mi NEStandard
93302Bakersfield, CA5.5 mi NPO Box only
93384Bakersfield, CA5.5 mi NPO Box only
93301Bakersfield, CA6.5 mi NStandard
93305Bakersfield, CA7.1 mi NEStandard
93312Bakersfield, CA7.7 mi NWStandard
93303Bakersfield, CA8.2 mi EPO Box only
93380Bakersfield, CA8.2 mi EPO Box only
93383Bakersfield, CA8.2 mi EPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 93313 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 93313

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

BAKERSFIELD CA 93313

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts PUMPKIN CENTER and PUMPKIN CTR as the city name for 93313. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (93313-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Bakersfield, CA

All Bakersfield ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 93313?
93313 is a Bakersfield, California ZIP code. Pumpkin Center and Pumpkin Ctr are also accepted as the city name.
What county is 93313 in?
ZIP code 93313 is in Kern County, California.
What time zone is ZIP code 93313 in?
93313 is in the Pacific Time zone (America/Los_Angeles).
What area code is 93313?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 93313 use area code 661.
What is the population of ZIP code 93313?
About 61,843 people live in ZIP code 93313, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 93313?
The median household income in 93313 is $91,943 a year, lower than 52% of California ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 93313?
The nearest ZIP codes to 93313 are 93309 (Bakersfield, 2.9 miles), 93311 (Bakersfield, 3.1 miles), 93304 (Bakersfield, 3.3 miles) and 93307 (Bakersfield, 4.3 miles).