ZIP code 94306

Where is ZIP code 94306?

Palo Alto, California

Santa Clara County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 94306 belongs to Palo Alto, California in Santa Clara County. 94306 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Pacific Time zone and uses area code 650. About 27,183 people live in the 94306 area, where the median household income is $210,000. The closest ZIP codes are 94302 (Palo Alto, 1.9 mi northwest), 94309 (Palo Alto, 1.9 mi northwest) and 94305 (Stanford, 1.9 mi west).

ZIP code94306
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityPalo Alto
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountySanta Clara County
Time zonePacific Time · now
Area code650
Coordinates37.418, -122.1274 map
3-digit prefix943

Population and income in 94306

Population27,183 · higher than 62% of California ZIP codes
People per square mile6,654 · higher than 81% of California ZIP codes
Median age42.3 years · higher than 60% of California ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 52%
Median household income$210,000 · higher than 97% of California ZIP codes
Income per person$114,197
Below the poverty line8.9%
Bachelor’s degree or higher81% of adults 25+
Median home value$2,000,001 · higher than 98% of California ZIP codes
Median rent$2,994 a month
Housing units11,744
Households10,640 (2.55 people on average)
Owners / renters53% / 47%
Land area4.09 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 94306. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 94306

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
94302Palo Alto, CA1.9 mi NWPO Box only
94309Palo Alto, CA1.9 mi NWPO Box only
94305Stanford, CA1.9 mi WStandard
94301Palo Alto, CA2.2 mi NWStandard
94023Los Altos, CA2.4 mi SPO Box only
94022Los Altos, CA2.5 mi SStandard
94043Mountain View, CA2.9 mi EStandard
94040Mountain View, CA3.1 mi SEStandard
94035Mountain View, CA3.2 mi SEPO Box only
94039Mountain View, CA3.2 mi SEPO Box only
94042Mountain View, CA3.2 mi SEPO Box only
94304Palo Alto, CA3.3 mi WStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 94306 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 94306

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

PALO ALTO CA 94306

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (94306-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Palo Alto, CA

All Palo Alto ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 94306?
94306 is a Palo Alto, California ZIP code.
What county is 94306 in?
ZIP code 94306 is in Santa Clara County, California.
What time zone is ZIP code 94306 in?
94306 is in the Pacific Time zone (America/Los_Angeles).
What area code is 94306?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 94306 use area code 650.
What is the population of ZIP code 94306?
About 27,183 people live in ZIP code 94306, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 94306?
The median household income in 94306 is $210,000 a year, higher than 97% of California ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 94306?
The nearest ZIP codes to 94306 are 94302 (Palo Alto, 1.9 miles), 94309 (Palo Alto, 1.9 miles), 94305 (Stanford, 1.9 miles) and 94301 (Palo Alto, 2.2 miles).