ZIP code 94542

Where is ZIP code 94542?

Hayward, California

Alameda County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 94542 belongs to Hayward, California in Alameda County. 94542 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Pacific Time zone and uses area codes 341 and 510. About 14,871 people live in the 94542 area, where the median household income is $133,734. The closest ZIP codes are 94544 (Hayward, 1.8 mi southwest), 94543 (Hayward, 2 mi west) and 94541 (Hayward, 2.5 mi northwest).

ZIP code94542
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityHayward
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyAlameda County
Time zonePacific Time · now
Area codes341, 510
Coordinates37.6586, -122.0472 map
3-digit prefix945

Population and income in 94542

Population14,871 · lower than 51% of California ZIP codes
People per square mile1,719 · higher than 57% of California ZIP codes
Median age43.1 years · higher than 64% of California ZIP codes
Men / women52% / 49%
Median household income$133,734 · higher than 80% of California ZIP codes
Income per person$63,119
Below the poverty line7.6%
Bachelor’s degree or higher49% of adults 25+
Median home value$1,148,000 · higher than 82% of California ZIP codes
Median rent$2,676 a month
Housing units5,201
Households4,936 (2.75 people on average)
Owners / renters73% / 27%
Land area8.65 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 94542. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 94542

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
94544Hayward, CA1.8 mi SWStandard
94543Hayward, CA2 mi WPO Box only
94541Hayward, CA2.5 mi NWStandard
94545Hayward, CA3.2 mi SWStandard
94546Castro Valley, CA3.4 mi NWStandard
94552Castro Valley, CA3.8 mi NStandard
94580San Lorenzo, CA4.7 mi WStandard
94587Union City, CA4.8 mi SStandard
94578San Leandro, CA5.2 mi NWStandard
94555Fremont, CA5.9 mi SStandard
94579San Leandro, CA6 mi WStandard
94537Fremont, CA7 mi EPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 94542 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 94542

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

HAYWARD CA 94542

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (94542-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Hayward, CA

All Hayward ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 94542?
94542 is a Hayward, California ZIP code.
What county is 94542 in?
ZIP code 94542 is in Alameda County, California.
What time zone is ZIP code 94542 in?
94542 is in the Pacific Time zone (America/Los_Angeles).
What area code is 94542?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 94542 use area codes 341 and 510.
What is the population of ZIP code 94542?
About 14,871 people live in ZIP code 94542, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 94542?
The median household income in 94542 is $133,734 a year, higher than 80% of California ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 94542?
The nearest ZIP codes to 94542 are 94544 (Hayward, 1.8 miles), 94543 (Hayward, 2 miles), 94541 (Hayward, 2.5 miles) and 94545 (Hayward, 3.2 miles).