ZIP code 94598

Where is ZIP code 94598?

Walnut Creek, California

Contra Costa County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 94598 belongs to Walnut Creek, California in Contra Costa County. 94598 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Pacific Time zone and uses area code 925. About 27,206 people live in the 94598 area, where the median household income is $186,225. The closest ZIP codes are 94596 (Walnut Creek, 1.9 mi southwest), 94518 (Concord, 2.1 mi north) and 94597 (Walnut Creek, 2.5 mi west).

ZIP code94598
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityWalnut Creek
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyContra Costa County
Time zonePacific Time · now
Area code925
Coordinates37.9194, -122.0259 map
3-digit prefix945

Population and income in 94598

Population27,206 · higher than 62% of California ZIP codes
People per square mile1,320 · higher than 54% of California ZIP codes
Median age45.9 years · higher than 74% of California ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$186,225 · higher than 94% of California ZIP codes
Income per person$95,937
Below the poverty line5.4%
Bachelor’s degree or higher74% of adults 25+
Median home value$1,339,900 · higher than 88% of California ZIP codes
Median rent$2,940 a month
Housing units10,928
Households10,828 (2.47 people on average)
Owners / renters76% / 24%
Land area20.61 sq mi (plus 0.01 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 94598. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 94598

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
94596Walnut Creek, CA1.9 mi SWStandard
94518Concord, CA2.1 mi NStandard
94597Walnut Creek, CA2.5 mi WStandard
94523Pleasant Hill, CA3.5 mi NWStandard
94521Concord, CA3.8 mi NEStandard
94595Walnut Creek, CA3.9 mi SWStandard
94522Concord, CA4.1 mi NPO Box only
94524Concord, CA4.1 mi NPO Box only
94529Concord, CA4.1 mi NUnique
94520Concord, CA4.4 mi NStandard
94527Concord, CA4.4 mi NEPO Box only
94519Concord, CA4.5 mi NStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 94598 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 94598

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

WALNUT CREEK CA 94598

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (94598-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Walnut Creek, CA

All Walnut Creek ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 94598?
94598 is a Walnut Creek, California ZIP code.
What county is 94598 in?
ZIP code 94598 is in Contra Costa County, California.
What time zone is ZIP code 94598 in?
94598 is in the Pacific Time zone (America/Los_Angeles).
What area code is 94598?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 94598 use area code 925.
What is the population of ZIP code 94598?
About 27,206 people live in ZIP code 94598, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 94598?
The median household income in 94598 is $186,225 a year, higher than 94% of California ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 94598?
The nearest ZIP codes to 94598 are 94596 (Walnut Creek, 1.9 miles), 94518 (Concord, 2.1 miles), 94597 (Walnut Creek, 2.5 miles) and 94523 (Pleasant Hill, 3.5 miles).