ZIP code 98036

Where is ZIP code 98036?

Lynnwood, Washington

Snohomish County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 98036 belongs to Lynnwood, Washington in Snohomish County. 98036 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Pacific Time zone and uses area code 425. About 42,370 people live in the 98036 area, where the median household income is $88,958. The closest ZIP codes are 98043 (Mountlake Terrace, 1.3 mi southwest), 98046 (Lynnwood, 1.8 mi northwest) and 98037 (Lynnwood, 2.4 mi north).

ZIP code98036
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityLynnwood
Also acceptedBrier
StateWashington (WA)
CountySnohomish County
Time zonePacific Time · now
Area code425
Coordinates47.8049, -122.2855 map
3-digit prefix980

Population and income in 98036

Population42,370 · higher than 94% of Washington ZIP codes
People per square mile4,418 · higher than 88% of Washington ZIP codes
Median age39.6 years · lower than 58% of Washington ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$88,958 · higher than 56% of Washington ZIP codes
Income per person$48,844
Below the poverty line8.9%
Bachelor’s degree or higher40% of adults 25+
Median home value$759,900 · higher than 86% of Washington ZIP codes
Median rent$1,779 a month
Housing units17,372
Households16,575 (2.53 people on average)
Owners / renters60% / 40%
Land area9.59 sq mi (plus 0.01 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 98036. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 98036

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
98043Mountlake Terrace, WA1.3 mi SWStandard
98046Lynnwood, WA1.8 mi NWPO Box only
98037Lynnwood, WA2.4 mi NStandard
98026Edmonds, WA2.8 mi NWStandard
98155Seattle, WA3.5 mi SStandard
98021Bothell, WA3.8 mi EStandard
98206Everett, WA3.8 mi NPO Box only
98028Kenmore, WA3.9 mi SEStandard
98020Edmonds, WA4 mi WStandard
98087Lynnwood, WA4.2 mi NStandard
98041Bothell, WA4.7 mi SEPO Box only
98012Bothell, WA4.9 mi NEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 98036 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 98036

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

LYNNWOOD WA 98036

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts BRIER as the city name for 98036. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (98036-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Lynnwood, WA

All Lynnwood ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 98036?
98036 is a Lynnwood, Washington ZIP code. Brier is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 98036 in?
ZIP code 98036 is in Snohomish County, Washington.
What time zone is ZIP code 98036 in?
98036 is in the Pacific Time zone (America/Los_Angeles).
What area code is 98036?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 98036 use area code 425.
What is the population of ZIP code 98036?
About 42,370 people live in ZIP code 98036, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 98036?
The median household income in 98036 is $88,958 a year, higher than 56% of Washington ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 98036?
The nearest ZIP codes to 98036 are 98043 (Mountlake Terrace, 1.3 miles), 98046 (Lynnwood, 1.8 miles), 98037 (Lynnwood, 2.4 miles) and 98026 (Edmonds, 2.8 miles).