ZIP code 98136

Where is ZIP code 98136?

Seattle, Washington

King County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 98136 belongs to Seattle, Washington in King County. 98136 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Pacific Time zone and uses area code 206. About 17,252 people live in the 98136 area, where the median household income is $149,269. The closest ZIP codes are 98126 (Seattle, 0.7 mi northeast), 98106 (Seattle, 1.6 mi east) and 98116 (Seattle, 2.4 mi north).

ZIP code98136
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CitySeattle
StateWashington (WA)
CountyKing County
Time zonePacific Time · now
Area code206
Coordinates47.5398, -122.3878 map
3-digit prefix981

Population and income in 98136

Population17,252 · higher than 68% of Washington ZIP codes
People per square mile7,517 · higher than 96% of Washington ZIP codes
Median age40.7 years · lower than 51% of Washington ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$149,269 · higher than 93% of Washington ZIP codes
Income per person$89,774
Below the poverty line5.6%
Bachelor’s degree or higher68% of adults 25+
Median home value$925,000 · higher than 92% of Washington ZIP codes
Median rent$1,965 a month
Housing units8,345
Households7,921 (2.17 people on average)
Owners / renters64% / 36%
Land area2.3 sq mi (plus 0.84 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 98136. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 98136

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
98126Seattle, WA0.7 mi NEStandard
98106Seattle, WA1.6 mi EStandard
98116Seattle, WA2.4 mi NStandard
98146Seattle, WA3.1 mi SEStandard
98108Seattle, WA3.5 mi EStandard
98134Seattle, WA4.5 mi NEStandard
98062Seahurst, WA5 mi SPO Box only
98144Seattle, WA5.1 mi NEStandard
98194Seattle, WA5.2 mi NEPO Box only
98164Seattle, WA5.3 mi NEStandard
98118Seattle, WA5.3 mi EStandard
98111Seattle, WA5.3 mi NEPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 98136 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 98136

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

SEATTLE WA 98136

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Westwood: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (98136-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Seattle, WA

All Seattle ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 98136?
98136 is a Seattle, Washington ZIP code.
What county is 98136 in?
ZIP code 98136 is in King County, Washington.
What time zone is ZIP code 98136 in?
98136 is in the Pacific Time zone (America/Los_Angeles).
What area code is 98136?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 98136 use area code 206.
What is the population of ZIP code 98136?
About 17,252 people live in ZIP code 98136, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 98136?
The median household income in 98136 is $149,269 a year, higher than 93% of Washington ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 98136?
The nearest ZIP codes to 98136 are 98126 (Seattle, 0.7 miles), 98106 (Seattle, 1.6 miles), 98116 (Seattle, 2.4 miles) and 98146 (Seattle, 3.1 miles).