ZIP code 98333

Where is ZIP code 98333?

Fox Island, Washington

Pierce County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 98333 belongs to Fox Island, Washington in Pierce County. 98333 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Pacific Time zone and uses area code 253. About 3,414 people live in the 98333 area, where the median household income is $172,292. The closest ZIP codes are 98335 (Gig Harbor, 3.7 mi north), 98467 (University Place, 4.2 mi southeast) and 98466 (Tacoma, 4.4 mi east).

ZIP code98333
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityFox Island
StateWashington (WA)
CountyPierce County
Time zonePacific Time · now
Area code253
Coordinates47.248, -122.629 map
3-digit prefix983

Population and income in 98333

Population3,414 · lower than 55% of Washington ZIP codes
People per square mile657 · higher than 68% of Washington ZIP codes
Median age53.1 years · higher than 81% of Washington ZIP codes
Men / women52% / 48%
Median household income$172,292 · higher than 96% of Washington ZIP codes
Income per person$97,910
Below the poverty line1.3%
Bachelor’s degree or higher55% of adults 25+
Median home value$1,003,900 · higher than 94% of Washington ZIP codes
Housing units1,556
Households1,393 (2.45 people on average)
Owners / renters93% / 7.3%
Land area5.19 sq mi (plus 9.65 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 98333. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 98333

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
98335Gig Harbor, WA3.7 mi NStandard
98467University Place, WA4.2 mi SEStandard
98466Tacoma, WA4.4 mi EStandard
98465Tacoma, WA4.8 mi EStandard
98388Steilacoom, WA5.7 mi SStandard
98406Tacoma, WA6.2 mi EStandard
98407Tacoma, WA6.3 mi EStandard
98351Longbranch, WA6.8 mi SWStandard
98398Paradise Inn, WA6.9 mi SEPO Box only
98416Tacoma, WA7 mi EUnique
98498Lakewood, WA7.2 mi SEStandard
98303Anderson Island, WA7.4 mi SWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 98333 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 98333

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

FOX ISLAND WA 98333

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Fox Is, Shorewood Beach and Sylvan: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (98333-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 98333?
98333 is a Fox Island, Washington ZIP code.
What county is 98333 in?
ZIP code 98333 is in Pierce County, Washington.
What time zone is ZIP code 98333 in?
98333 is in the Pacific Time zone (America/Los_Angeles).
What area code is 98333?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 98333 use area code 253.
What is the population of ZIP code 98333?
About 3,414 people live in ZIP code 98333, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 98333?
The median household income in 98333 is $172,292 a year, higher than 96% of Washington ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 98333?
The nearest ZIP codes to 98333 are 98335 (Gig Harbor, 3.7 miles), 98467 (University Place, 4.2 miles), 98466 (Tacoma, 4.4 miles) and 98465 (Tacoma, 4.8 miles).