ZIP code 99012

Where is ZIP code 99012?

Fairfield, Washington

Spokane County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 99012 belongs to Fairfield, Washington in Spokane County. 99012 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Pacific Time zone and uses area codes 208, 509 and 986. About 1,167 people live in the 99012 area, where the median household income is $88,571. The closest ZIP codes are 99039 (Waverly, 4.2 mi southwest), 99030 (Rockford, 4.7 mi northeast) and 99018 (Latah, 7.3 mi south).

ZIP code99012
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityFairfield
StateWashington (WA)
CountySpokane County
Time zonePacific Time · now
Area codes208, 509, 986
Coordinates47.3987, -117.1921 map
3-digit prefix990

Population and income in 99012

Population1,167 · lower than 69% of Washington ZIP codes
People per square mile12 · lower than 77% of Washington ZIP codes
Median age37.8 years · lower than 70% of Washington ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$88,571 · higher than 55% of Washington ZIP codes
Income per person$34,545
Below the poverty line6.4%
Bachelor’s degree or higher22% of adults 25+
Median home value$333,700 · lower than 75% of Washington ZIP codes
Median rent$1,107 a month
Housing units385
Households354 (3.15 people on average)
Owners / renters79% / 22%
Land area93.57 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 99012. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 99012

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
99039Waverly, WA4.2 mi SWPO Box only
99030Rockford, WA4.7 mi NEStandard
99018Latah, WA7.3 mi SStandard
99031Spangle, WA9.2 mi WStandard
99036Valleyford, WA9.7 mi NStandard
99023Mica, WA10.8 mi NStandard
99033Tekoa, WA12.9 mi SEStandard
83876Worley, ID13.6 mi EStandard
83851Plummer, ID16 mi EStandard
99170Rosalia, WA16.1 mi SWStandard
99037Veradale, WA16.8 mi NStandard
99223Spokane, WA17 mi NWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 99012 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 99012

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

FAIRFIELD WA 99012

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (99012-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 99012?
99012 is a Fairfield, Washington ZIP code.
What county is 99012 in?
ZIP code 99012 is in Spokane County, Washington.
What time zone is ZIP code 99012 in?
99012 is in the Pacific Time zone (America/Los_Angeles).
What area code is 99012?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 99012 use area codes 208, 509 and 986.
What is the population of ZIP code 99012?
About 1,167 people live in ZIP code 99012, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 99012?
The median household income in 99012 is $88,571 a year, higher than 55% of Washington ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 99012?
The nearest ZIP codes to 99012 are 99039 (Waverly, 4.2 miles), 99030 (Rockford, 4.7 miles), 99018 (Latah, 7.3 miles) and 99031 (Spangle, 9.2 miles).