ZIP code 11937

Where is ZIP code 11937?

East Hampton, New York

Suffolk County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 11937 belongs to East Hampton, New York in Suffolk County. 11937 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 631 and 934. About 21,882 people live in the 11937 area, where the median household income is $129,883. The closest ZIP codes are 11930 (Amagansett, 4.3 mi east), 11975 (Wainscott, 5 mi southwest) and 11962 (Sagaponack, 6.4 mi southwest).

ZIP code11937
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityEast Hampton
StateNew York (NY)
CountySuffolk County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes631, 934
Coordinates40.993, -72.179 map
3-digit prefix119

Population and income in 11937

Population21,882 · higher than 83% of New York ZIP codes
People per square mile590 · higher than 64% of New York ZIP codes
Median age46.2 years · higher than 64% of New York ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$129,883 · higher than 86% of New York ZIP codes
Income per person$86,479
Below the poverty line12%
Bachelor’s degree or higher52% of adults 25+
Median home value$1,115,100 · higher than 97% of New York ZIP codes
Median rent$2,678 a month
Housing units14,303
Households8,584 (2.55 people on average)
Owners / renters77% / 23%
Land area37.1 sq mi (plus 14.21 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 11937. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 11937

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
11930Amagansett, NY4.3 mi EPO Box only
11975Wainscott, NY5 mi SWPO Box only
11962Sagaponack, NY6.4 mi SWPO Box only
11963Sag Harbor, NY6.7 mi WStandard
11932Bridgehampton, NY7.9 mi SWPO Box only
11964Shelter Island, NY9.6 mi NWPO Box only
11976Water Mill, NY10.2 mi SWStandard
11965Shelter Island Heights, NY11.2 mi NWPO Box only
11957Orient, NY11.9 mi NWStandard
11944Greenport, NY12.5 mi NWStandard
11939East Marion, NY12.5 mi NWStandard
11954Montauk, NY12.8 mi EStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 11937 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 11937

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

EAST HAMPTON NY 11937

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid E Hampton: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (11937-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 11937?
11937 is a East Hampton, New York ZIP code.
What county is 11937 in?
ZIP code 11937 is in Suffolk County, New York.
What time zone is ZIP code 11937 in?
11937 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 11937?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 11937 use area codes 631 and 934.
What is the population of ZIP code 11937?
About 21,882 people live in ZIP code 11937, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 11937?
The median household income in 11937 is $129,883 a year, higher than 86% of New York ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 11937?
The nearest ZIP codes to 11937 are 11930 (Amagansett, 4.3 miles), 11975 (Wainscott, 5 miles), 11962 (Sagaponack, 6.4 miles) and 11963 (Sag Harbor, 6.7 miles).