ZIP code 11963

Where is ZIP code 11963?

Sag Harbor, New York

Suffolk County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 11963 belongs to Sag Harbor, New York in Suffolk County. 11963 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 631 and 934. About 8,390 people live in the 11963 area, where the median household income is $127,746. The closest ZIP codes are 11932 (Bridgehampton, 3.3 mi south), 11962 (Sagaponack, 4 mi southeast) and 11975 (Wainscott, 4.5 mi southeast).

ZIP code11963
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CitySag Harbor
StateNew York (NY)
CountySuffolk County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes631, 934
Coordinates40.982, -72.3067 map
3-digit prefix119

Population and income in 11963

Population8,390 · higher than 68% of New York ZIP codes
People per square mile577 · higher than 64% of New York ZIP codes
Median age52.5 years · higher than 84% of New York ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$127,746 · higher than 84% of New York ZIP codes
Income per person$100,849
Below the poverty line3.1%
Bachelor’s degree or higher52% of adults 25+
Median home value$1,208,000 · higher than 98% of New York ZIP codes
Median rent$2,969 a month
Housing units6,403
Households3,613 (2.32 people on average)
Owners / renters84% / 16%
Land area14.53 sq mi (plus 4.94 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 11963. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 11963

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
11932Bridgehampton, NY3.3 mi SPO Box only
11962Sagaponack, NY4 mi SEPO Box only
11975Wainscott, NY4.5 mi SEPO Box only
11976Water Mill, NY4.8 mi SWStandard
11964Shelter Island, NY5.9 mi NPO Box only
11937East Hampton, NY6.7 mi EStandard
11965Shelter Island Heights, NY7.5 mi NPO Box only
11968Southampton, NY7.6 mi SWStandard
11969Southampton, NY8 mi SWPO Box only
11971Southold, NY8.2 mi NWStandard
11956New Suffolk, NY8.8 mi WPO Box only
11944Greenport, NY9 mi NStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 11963 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 11963

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

SAG HARBOR NY 11963

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Bay Point, N Haven, North Haven and Pine Neck: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (11963-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 11963?
11963 is a Sag Harbor, New York ZIP code.
What county is 11963 in?
ZIP code 11963 is in Suffolk County, New York.
What time zone is ZIP code 11963 in?
11963 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 11963?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 11963 use area codes 631 and 934.
What is the population of ZIP code 11963?
About 8,390 people live in ZIP code 11963, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 11963?
The median household income in 11963 is $127,746 a year, higher than 84% of New York ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 11963?
The nearest ZIP codes to 11963 are 11932 (Bridgehampton, 3.3 miles), 11962 (Sagaponack, 4 miles), 11975 (Wainscott, 4.5 miles) and 11976 (Water Mill, 4.8 miles).