ZIP code 16662

Where is ZIP code 16662?

Martinsburg, Pennsylvania

Blair County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 16662 belongs to Martinsburg, Pennsylvania in Blair County. 16662 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 582 and 814. About 6,069 people live in the 16662 area, where the median household income is $73,828. The closest ZIP codes are 16631 (Curryville, 1.5 mi southwest), 16673 (Roaring Spring, 4.2 mi northwest) and 16695 (Woodbury, 5.7 mi southwest).

ZIP code16662
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityMartinsburg
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyBlair County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes582, 814
Coordinates40.2951, -78.3244 map
3-digit prefix166

Population and income in 16662

Population6,069 · higher than 68% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
People per square mile113 · lower than 64% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Median age41.8 years · lower than 64% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$73,828 · higher than 55% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Income per person$34,922
Below the poverty line5.9%
Bachelor’s degree or higher22% of adults 25+
Median home value$221,400 · higher than 59% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Median rent$878 a month
Housing units2,290
Households2,161 (2.69 people on average)
Owners / renters78% / 22%
Land area53.85 sq mi (plus 0.01 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 16662. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 16662

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
16631Curryville, PA1.5 mi SWPO Box only
16673Roaring Spring, PA4.2 mi NWStandard
16695Woodbury, PA5.7 mi SWStandard
16678Saxton, PA6.4 mi SEStandard
16637East Freedom, PA6.9 mi WStandard
16638Entriken, PA7.1 mi EStandard
16682Sproul, PA7.3 mi WStandard
16693Williamsburg, PA8.3 mi NEStandard
16664New Enterprise, PA8.5 mi SWStandard
16657James Creek, PA8.6 mi EStandard
16665Newry, PA9 mi NWPO Box only
16659Loysburg, PA9.6 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 16662 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 16662

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

MARTINSBURG PA 16662

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (16662-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 16662?
16662 is a Martinsburg, Pennsylvania ZIP code.
What county is 16662 in?
ZIP code 16662 is in Blair County, Pennsylvania.
What time zone is ZIP code 16662 in?
16662 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 16662?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 16662 use area codes 582 and 814.
What is the population of ZIP code 16662?
About 6,069 people live in ZIP code 16662, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 16662?
The median household income in 16662 is $73,828 a year, higher than 55% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 16662?
The nearest ZIP codes to 16662 are 16631 (Curryville, 1.5 miles), 16673 (Roaring Spring, 4.2 miles), 16695 (Woodbury, 5.7 miles) and 16678 (Saxton, 6.4 miles).