ZIP code 16664

Where is ZIP code 16664?

New Enterprise, Pennsylvania

Bedford County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 16664 belongs to New Enterprise, Pennsylvania in Bedford County. 16664 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 582 and 814. About 2,195 people live in the 16664 area, where the median household income is $76,364. The closest ZIP codes are 16695 (Woodbury, 3.4 mi east), 16659 (Loysburg, 3.8 mi southeast) and 16655 (Imler, 5.1 mi west).

ZIP code16664
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityNew Enterprise
Also acceptedNew Entrprise
StatePennsylvania (PA)
CountyBedford County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes582, 814
Coordinates40.2, -78.4259 map
3-digit prefix166

Population and income in 16664

Population2,195 · lower than 51% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
People per square mile55 · lower than 80% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Median age32.1 years · lower than 93% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$76,364 · higher than 60% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Income per person$29,710
Below the poverty line12%
Bachelor’s degree or higher13% of adults 25+
Median home value$166,100 · lower than 63% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes
Median rent$871 a month
Housing units776
Households684 (3.21 people on average)
Owners / renters87% / 13%
Land area40.14 sq mi (plus 0.03 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 16664. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 16664

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
16695Woodbury, PA3.4 mi EStandard
16659Loysburg, PA3.8 mi SEStandard
16655Imler, PA5.1 mi WStandard
16682Sproul, PA5.2 mi NStandard
16667Osterburg, PA5.4 mi SWStandard
16670Queen, PA5.9 mi NWStandard
16631Curryville, PA7 mi NEPO Box only
16625Claysburg, PA7.1 mi NWStandard
16650Hopewell, PA8.2 mi SEStandard
16662Martinsburg, PA8.5 mi NEStandard
16637East Freedom, PA8.9 mi NStandard
16673Roaring Spring, PA9 mi NStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 16664 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 16664

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

NEW ENTERPRISE PA 16664

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts NEW ENTRPRISE as the city name for 16664. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (16664-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 16664?
16664 is a New Enterprise, Pennsylvania ZIP code. New Entrprise is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 16664 in?
ZIP code 16664 is in Bedford County, Pennsylvania.
What time zone is ZIP code 16664 in?
16664 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 16664?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 16664 use area codes 582 and 814.
What is the population of ZIP code 16664?
About 2,195 people live in ZIP code 16664, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 16664?
The median household income in 16664 is $76,364 a year, higher than 60% of Pennsylvania ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 16664?
The nearest ZIP codes to 16664 are 16695 (Woodbury, 3.4 miles), 16659 (Loysburg, 3.8 miles), 16655 (Imler, 5.1 miles) and 16682 (Sproul, 5.2 miles).