ZIP code 20151

Where is ZIP code 20151?

Chantilly, Virginia

Fairfax County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 20151 belongs to Chantilly, Virginia in Fairfax County. 20151 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 571 and 703. About 22,610 people live in the 20151 area, where the median household income is $158,271. The closest ZIP codes are 20120 (Centreville, 3.1 mi south), 20152 (Chantilly, 3.5 mi west) and 22033 (Fairfax, 3.7 mi east).

ZIP code20151
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityChantilly
Also acceptedFairfax
StateVirginia (VA)
CountyFairfax County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes571, 703
Coordinates38.8867, -77.4457 map
3-digit prefix201

Population and income in 20151

Population22,610 · higher than 83% of Virginia ZIP codes
People per square mile1,426 · higher than 82% of Virginia ZIP codes
Median age41.5 years · lower than 59% of Virginia ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$158,271 · higher than 93% of Virginia ZIP codes
Income per person$60,395
Below the poverty line6.2%
Bachelor’s degree or higher59% of adults 25+
Median home value$676,800 · higher than 92% of Virginia ZIP codes
Median rent$2,280 a month
Housing units7,141
Households7,095 (3.18 people on average)
Owners / renters81% / 19%
Land area15.86 sq mi (plus 0.13 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 20151. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 20151

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
20120Centreville, VA3.1 mi SStandard
20152Chantilly, VA3.5 mi WStandard
22033Fairfax, VA3.7 mi EStandard
20171Herndon, VA3.9 mi NEStandard
20121Centreville, VA4.7 mi SStandard
20191Reston, VA5.9 mi NEStandard
22036Fairfax, VA5.9 mi SStandard
20172Herndon, VA6.6 mi NEPO Box only
22095Herndon, VA6.6 mi NEUnique
22124Oakton, VA6.6 mi EStandard
20166Sterling, VA6.7 mi NStandard
22030Fairfax, VA7.1 mi SEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 20151 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 20151

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

CHANTILLY VA 20151

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts FAIRFAX as the city name for 20151. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (20151-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Chantilly, VA

All Chantilly ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 20151?
20151 is a Chantilly, Virginia ZIP code. Fairfax is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 20151 in?
ZIP code 20151 is in Fairfax County, Virginia.
What time zone is ZIP code 20151 in?
20151 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 20151?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 20151 use area codes 571 and 703.
What is the population of ZIP code 20151?
About 22,610 people live in ZIP code 20151, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 20151?
The median household income in 20151 is $158,271 a year, higher than 93% of Virginia ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 20151?
The nearest ZIP codes to 20151 are 20120 (Centreville, 3.1 miles), 20152 (Chantilly, 3.5 miles), 22033 (Fairfax, 3.7 miles) and 20171 (Herndon, 3.9 miles).