ZIP code 23219

Where is ZIP code 23219?

Richmond, Virginia

Richmond city · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 23219 belongs to Richmond, Virginia in Richmond city. 23219 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 804. About 4,062 people live in the 23219 area, where the median household income is $57,507. The closest ZIP codes are 23298 (Richmond, 0.5 mi southeast), 23284 (Richmond, 0.8 mi west) and 23220 (Richmond, 1.2 mi west).

ZIP code23219
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityRichmond
StateVirginia (VA)
CountyRichmond city
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code804
Coordinates37.5463, -77.4378 map
3-digit prefix232

Population and income in 23219

Population4,062 · higher than 56% of Virginia ZIP codes
People per square mile3,061 · higher than 88% of Virginia ZIP codes
Median age32.4 years · lower than 92% of Virginia ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$57,507 · lower than 74% of Virginia ZIP codes
Income per person$60,289
Below the poverty line22%
Bachelor’s degree or higher59% of adults 25+
Median home value$380,700 · higher than 70% of Virginia ZIP codes
Median rent$1,589 a month
Housing units3,642
Households3,047 (1.33 people on average)
Owners / renters8.5% / 92%
Land area1.33 sq mi (plus 0.15 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 23219. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 23219

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
23298Richmond, VA0.5 mi SEStandard
23284Richmond, VA0.8 mi WPO Box only
23220Richmond, VA1.2 mi WStandard
23173Richmond, VA1.3 mi NWUnique
23260Richmond, VA1.3 mi NWPO Box only
23261Richmond, VA1.3 mi NWPO Box only
23269Richmond, VA1.3 mi NWUnique
23282Richmond, VA1.3 mi NWUnique
23295Richmond, VA1.4 mi WUnique
23058Glen Allen, VA1.6 mi SEPO Box only
23289Richmond, VA1.6 mi SEUnique
23222Richmond, VA2.1 mi NStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 23219 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 23219

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

RICHMOND VA 23219

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Capitol: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (23219-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Richmond, VA

All Richmond ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 23219?
23219 is a Richmond, Virginia ZIP code.
What county is 23219 in?
ZIP code 23219 is in Richmond city, Virginia.
What time zone is ZIP code 23219 in?
23219 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 23219?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 23219 use area code 804.
What is the population of ZIP code 23219?
About 4,062 people live in ZIP code 23219, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 23219?
The median household income in 23219 is $57,507 a year, lower than 74% of Virginia ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 23219?
The nearest ZIP codes to 23219 are 23298 (Richmond, 0.5 miles), 23284 (Richmond, 0.8 miles), 23220 (Richmond, 1.2 miles) and 23173 (Richmond, 1.3 miles).