ZIP code 33140

Where is ZIP code 33140?

Miami Beach, Florida

Miami-Dade County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 33140 belongs to Miami Beach, Florida in Miami-Dade County. 33140 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 305 and 786. About 20,342 people live in the 33140 area, where the median household income is $107,063. The closest ZIP codes are 33154 (Miami Beach, 2 mi south), 33239 (Miami Beach, 2 mi south) and 33141 (Miami Beach, 2.1 mi north).

ZIP code33140
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityMiami Beach
Also acceptedMiami
StateFlorida (FL)
CountyMiami-Dade County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes305, 786
Coordinates25.8198, -80.1337 map
3-digit prefix331

Population and income in 33140

Population20,342 · higher than 52% of Florida ZIP codes
People per square mile6,590 · higher than 93% of Florida ZIP codes
Median age40.2 years · lower than 65% of Florida ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$107,063 · higher than 87% of Florida ZIP codes
Income per person$90,994
Below the poverty line10%
Bachelor’s degree or higher65% of adults 25+
Median home value$866,900 · higher than 97% of Florida ZIP codes
Median rent$2,194 a month
Housing units15,871
Households8,728 (2.31 people on average)
Owners / renters58% / 42%
Land area3.09 sq mi (plus 3.84 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 33140. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 33140

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
33154Miami Beach, FL2 mi SStandard
33239Miami Beach, FL2 mi SPO Box only
33141Miami Beach, FL2.1 mi NStandard
33119Miami Beach, FL2.4 mi SPO Box only
33139Miami Beach, FL2.7 mi SWStandard
33137Miami, FL3.5 mi WStandard
33132Miami, FL3.7 mi SWStandard
33138Miami, FL3.7 mi NWStandard
33109Miami Beach, FL4.2 mi SStandard
33127Miami, FL4.5 mi WStandard
33195Miami, FL4.6 mi SWStandard
33151Miami, FL4.8 mi WPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 33140 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 33140

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

MIAMI BEACH FL 33140

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts MIAMI as the city name for 33140. Avoid Sunset Island: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (33140-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Miami Beach, FL

All Miami Beach ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 33140?
33140 is a Miami Beach, Florida ZIP code. Miami is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 33140 in?
ZIP code 33140 is in Miami-Dade County, Florida.
What time zone is ZIP code 33140 in?
33140 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 33140?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 33140 use area codes 305 and 786.
What is the population of ZIP code 33140?
About 20,342 people live in ZIP code 33140, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 33140?
The median household income in 33140 is $107,063 a year, higher than 87% of Florida ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 33140?
The nearest ZIP codes to 33140 are 33154 (Miami Beach, 2 miles), 33239 (Miami Beach, 2 miles), 33141 (Miami Beach, 2.1 miles) and 33119 (Miami Beach, 2.4 miles).