ZIP code 33183

Where is ZIP code 33183?

Miami, Florida

Miami-Dade County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 33183 belongs to Miami, Florida in Miami-Dade County. 33183 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 305 and 786. About 33,527 people live in the 33183 area, where the median household income is $70,218. The closest ZIP codes are 33193 (Miami, 1.7 mi west), 33186 (Miami, 2.1 mi south) and 33106 (Miami, 2.3 mi west).

ZIP code33183
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityMiami
Also acceptedKendall
StateFlorida (FL)
CountyMiami-Dade County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes305, 786
Coordinates25.7, -80.413 map
3-digit prefix331

Population and income in 33183

Population33,527 · higher than 76% of Florida ZIP codes
People per square mile6,080 · higher than 92% of Florida ZIP codes
Median age48.1 years · higher than 68% of Florida ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$70,218 · lower than 55% of Florida ZIP codes
Income per person$35,966
Below the poverty line11%
Bachelor’s degree or higher32% of adults 25+
Median home value$395,800 · higher than 67% of Florida ZIP codes
Median rent$1,965 a month
Housing units12,683
Households12,209 (2.73 people on average)
Owners / renters68% / 32%
Land area5.51 sq mi (plus 0.33 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 33183. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 33183

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
33193Miami, FL1.7 mi WStandard
33186Miami, FL2.1 mi SStandard
33106Miami, FL2.3 mi WUnique
33175Miami, FL2.4 mi NStandard
33185Miami, FL3 mi NWStandard
33196Miami, FL3.2 mi SWStandard
33173Miami, FL3.2 mi EStandard
33184Miami, FL4 mi NStandard
33165Miami, FL4.1 mi NEStandard
33176Miami, FL4.3 mi SEStandard
33222Miami, FL4.6 mi NEPO Box only
33174Miami, FL5.4 mi NEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 33183 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 33183

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

MIAMI FL 33183

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts KENDALL as the city name for 33183. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (33183-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Miami, FL

All Miami ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 33183?
33183 is a Miami, Florida ZIP code. Kendall is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 33183 in?
ZIP code 33183 is in Miami-Dade County, Florida.
What time zone is ZIP code 33183 in?
33183 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 33183?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 33183 use area codes 305 and 786.
What is the population of ZIP code 33183?
About 33,527 people live in ZIP code 33183, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 33183?
The median household income in 33183 is $70,218 a year, lower than 55% of Florida ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 33183?
The nearest ZIP codes to 33183 are 33193 (Miami, 1.7 miles), 33186 (Miami, 2.1 miles), 33106 (Miami, 2.3 miles) and 33175 (Miami, 2.4 miles).