ZIP code 33408

Where is ZIP code 33408?

North Palm Beach, Florida

Palm Beach County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 33408 belongs to North Palm Beach, Florida in Palm Beach County. 33408 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 561. About 18,817 people live in the 33408 area, where the median household income is $92,216. The closest ZIP codes are 33403 (West Palm Beach, 2 mi southwest), 33404 (West Palm Beach, 3.2 mi south) and 33410 (Palm Beach Gardens, 4.8 mi west).

ZIP code33408
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityNorth Palm Beach
Also acceptedJuno Beach, N Palm Beach, Palm Bch Gdns, Palm Beach Gardens, West Palm Bch, West Palm Beach
StateFlorida (FL)
CountyPalm Beach County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code561
Coordinates26.8289, -80.0603 map
3-digit prefix334

Population and income in 33408

Population18,817 · lower than 53% of Florida ZIP codes
People per square mile2,766 · higher than 69% of Florida ZIP codes
Median age59.8 years · higher than 90% of Florida ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$92,216 · higher than 76% of Florida ZIP codes
Income per person$81,508
Below the poverty line8.3%
Bachelor’s degree or higher53% of adults 25+
Median home value$611,400 · higher than 89% of Florida ZIP codes
Median rent$1,912 a month
Housing units13,413
Households9,725 (1.92 people on average)
Owners / renters74% / 26%
Land area6.8 sq mi (plus 3.91 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 33408. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 33408

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
33403West Palm Beach, FL2 mi SWStandard
33404West Palm Beach, FL3.2 mi SStandard
33410Palm Beach Gardens, FL4.8 mi WStandard
33418Palm Beach Gardens, FL4.8 mi WStandard
33407West Palm Beach, FL5.6 mi SStandard
33477Jupiter, FL6.5 mi NStandard
33468Jupiter, FL7.6 mi NPO Box only
33480Palm Beach, FL7.6 mi SStandard
33401West Palm Beach, FL7.8 mi SStandard
33402West Palm Beach, FL7.9 mi SPO Box only
33419West Palm Beach, FL7.9 mi SPO Box only
33420West Palm Beach, FL7.9 mi SPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 33408 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 33408

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

NORTH PALM BEACH FL 33408

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts JUNO BEACH, N PALM BEACH, PALM BCH GDNS, PALM BEACH GARDENS, WEST PALM BCH and WEST PALM BEACH as the city name for 33408. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (33408-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 33408?
33408 is a North Palm Beach, Florida ZIP code. Juno Beach, N Palm Beach, Palm Bch Gdns, Palm Beach Gardens, West Palm Bch and West Palm Beach are also accepted as the city name.
What county is 33408 in?
ZIP code 33408 is in Palm Beach County, Florida.
What time zone is ZIP code 33408 in?
33408 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 33408?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 33408 use area code 561.
What is the population of ZIP code 33408?
About 18,817 people live in ZIP code 33408, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 33408?
The median household income in 33408 is $92,216 a year, higher than 76% of Florida ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 33408?
The nearest ZIP codes to 33408 are 33403 (West Palm Beach, 2 miles), 33404 (West Palm Beach, 3.2 miles), 33410 (Palm Beach Gardens, 4.8 miles) and 33418 (Palm Beach Gardens, 4.8 miles).