ZIP code 33496

Where is ZIP code 33496?

Boca Raton, Florida

Palm Beach County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 33496 belongs to Boca Raton, Florida in Palm Beach County. 33496 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area code 561. About 26,579 people live in the 33496 area, where the median household income is $114,885. The closest ZIP codes are 33434 (Boca Raton, 1.4 mi south), 33498 (Boca Raton, 2.3 mi west) and 33446 (Delray Beach, 3.7 mi northeast).

ZIP code33496
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityBoca Raton
StateFlorida (FL)
CountyPalm Beach County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area code561
Coordinates26.403, -80.1813 map
3-digit prefix334

Population and income in 33496

Population26,579 · higher than 63% of Florida ZIP codes
People per square mile2,519 · higher than 67% of Florida ZIP codes
Median age51.1 years · higher than 75% of Florida ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 53%
Median household income$114,885 · higher than 91% of Florida ZIP codes
Income per person$78,679
Below the poverty line12%
Bachelor’s degree or higher63% of adults 25+
Median home value$708,300 · higher than 94% of Florida ZIP codes
Median rent$2,609 a month
Housing units12,244
Households10,701 (2.48 people on average)
Owners / renters84% / 17%
Land area10.55 sq mi (plus 0.14 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 33496. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 33496

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
33434Boca Raton, FL1.4 mi SStandard
33498Boca Raton, FL2.3 mi WStandard
33446Delray Beach, FL3.7 mi NEStandard
33433Boca Raton, FL4.2 mi SStandard
33428Boca Raton, FL4.4 mi SWStandard
33484Delray Beach, FL4.6 mi NEStandard
33427Boca Raton, FL5 mi EPO Box only
33431Boca Raton, FL5.4 mi EStandard
33487Boca Raton, FL5.5 mi EStandard
33486Boca Raton, FL5.8 mi SEStandard
33445Delray Beach, FL6 mi NEStandard
33442Deerfield Beach, FL6.7 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 33496 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 33496

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

BOCA RATON FL 33496

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (33496-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Boca Raton, FL

All Boca Raton ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 33496?
33496 is a Boca Raton, Florida ZIP code.
What county is 33496 in?
ZIP code 33496 is in Palm Beach County, Florida.
What time zone is ZIP code 33496 in?
33496 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 33496?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 33496 use area code 561.
What is the population of ZIP code 33496?
About 26,579 people live in ZIP code 33496, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 33496?
The median household income in 33496 is $114,885 a year, higher than 91% of Florida ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 33496?
The nearest ZIP codes to 33496 are 33434 (Boca Raton, 1.4 miles), 33498 (Boca Raton, 2.3 miles), 33446 (Delray Beach, 3.7 miles) and 33433 (Boca Raton, 4.2 miles).