ZIP code 48072

Where is ZIP code 48072?

Berkley, Michigan

Oakland County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 48072 belongs to Berkley, Michigan in Oakland County. 48072 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 248 and 947. About 15,149 people live in the 48072 area, where the median household income is $116,239. The closest ZIP codes are 48076 (Southfield, 0.9 mi west), 48070 (Huntington Woods, 1.6 mi southeast) and 48073 (Royal Oak, 2 mi northeast).

ZIP code48072
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityBerkley
StateMichigan (MI)
CountyOakland County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes248, 947
Coordinates42.5028, -83.1887 map
3-digit prefix480

Population and income in 48072

Population15,149 · higher than 74% of Michigan ZIP codes
People per square mile6,320 · higher than 99% of Michigan ZIP codes
Median age37.8 years · lower than 81% of Michigan ZIP codes
Men / women49% / 51%
Median household income$116,239 · higher than 95% of Michigan ZIP codes
Income per person$61,723
Below the poverty line4.5%
Bachelor’s degree or higher59% of adults 25+
Median home value$316,700 · higher than 85% of Michigan ZIP codes
Median rent$1,526 a month
Housing units7,117
Households6,840 (2.21 people on average)
Owners / renters88% / 12%
Land area2.4 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 48072. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 48072

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
48076Southfield, MI0.9 mi WStandard
48070Huntington Woods, MI1.6 mi SEStandard
48073Royal Oak, MI2 mi NEStandard
48068Royal Oak, MI2.4 mi EPO Box only
48237Oak Park, MI2.5 mi SStandard
48086Southfield, MI2.6 mi SWPO Box only
48067Royal Oak, MI2.8 mi EStandard
48017Clawson, MI3 mi NEStandard
48009Birmingham, MI3.1 mi NWStandard
48069Pleasant Ridge, MI3.2 mi SEStandard
48012Birmingham, MI3.2 mi NPO Box only
48075Southfield, MI3.3 mi SWStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 48072 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 48072

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

BERKLEY MI 48072

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (48072-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 48072?
48072 is a Berkley, Michigan ZIP code.
What county is 48072 in?
ZIP code 48072 is in Oakland County, Michigan.
What time zone is ZIP code 48072 in?
48072 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/Detroit).
What area code is 48072?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 48072 use area codes 248 and 947.
What is the population of ZIP code 48072?
About 15,149 people live in ZIP code 48072, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 48072?
The median household income in 48072 is $116,239 a year, higher than 95% of Michigan ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 48072?
The nearest ZIP codes to 48072 are 48076 (Southfield, 0.9 miles), 48070 (Huntington Woods, 1.6 miles), 48073 (Royal Oak, 2 miles) and 48068 (Royal Oak, 2.4 miles).