ZIP code 48237

Where is ZIP code 48237?

Oak Park, Michigan

Oakland County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 48237 belongs to Oak Park, Michigan in Oakland County. 48237 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 248 and 947. About 29,318 people live in the 48237 area, where the median household income is $71,510. The closest ZIP codes are 48070 (Huntington Woods, 1.2 mi north), 48086 (Southfield, 2 mi west) and 48069 (Pleasant Ridge, 2.1 mi east).

ZIP code48237
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityOak Park
Also acceptedDetroit
StateMichigan (MI)
CountyOakland County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes248, 947
Coordinates42.4662, -83.184 map
3-digit prefix482

Population and income in 48237

Population29,318 · higher than 91% of Michigan ZIP codes
People per square mile5,696 · higher than 99% of Michigan ZIP codes
Median age38.1 years · lower than 79% of Michigan ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 53%
Median household income$71,510 · higher than 55% of Michigan ZIP codes
Income per person$38,652
Below the poverty line12%
Bachelor’s degree or higher37% of adults 25+
Median home value$212,300 · higher than 58% of Michigan ZIP codes
Median rent$1,396 a month
Housing units13,091
Households12,452 (2.35 people on average)
Owners / renters63% / 37%
Land area5.15 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 48237. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 48237

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
48070Huntington Woods, MI1.2 mi NStandard
48086Southfield, MI2 mi WPO Box only
48069Pleasant Ridge, MI2.1 mi EStandard
48075Southfield, MI2.1 mi WStandard
48076Southfield, MI2.5 mi NWStandard
48220Ferndale, MI2.5 mi EStandard
48072Berkley, MI2.5 mi NStandard
48068Royal Oak, MI2.6 mi NEPO Box only
48235Detroit, MI2.8 mi SStandard
48067Royal Oak, MI2.9 mi NEStandard
48221Detroit, MI3.3 mi SEStandard
48073Royal Oak, MI3.9 mi NStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 48237 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 48237

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

OAK PARK MI 48237

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts DETROIT as the city name for 48237. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (48237-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 48237?
48237 is a Oak Park, Michigan ZIP code. Detroit is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 48237 in?
ZIP code 48237 is in Oakland County, Michigan.
What time zone is ZIP code 48237 in?
48237 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/Detroit).
What area code is 48237?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 48237 use area codes 248 and 947.
What is the population of ZIP code 48237?
About 29,318 people live in ZIP code 48237, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 48237?
The median household income in 48237 is $71,510 a year, higher than 55% of Michigan ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 48237?
The nearest ZIP codes to 48237 are 48070 (Huntington Woods, 1.2 miles), 48086 (Southfield, 2 miles), 48069 (Pleasant Ridge, 2.1 miles) and 48075 (Southfield, 2.1 miles).