ZIP code 53924

Where is ZIP code 53924?

Cazenovia, Wisconsin

Richland County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 53924 belongs to Cazenovia, Wisconsin in Richland County. 53924 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 608. About 1,346 people live in the 53924 area, where the median household income is $72,333. The closest ZIP codes are 53942 (Lime Ridge, 6.3 mi east), 53941 (La Valle, 9 mi northeast) and 53968 (Wonewoc, 9.2 mi north).

ZIP code53924
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityCazenovia
StateWisconsin (WI)
CountyRichland County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code608
Coordinates43.4987, -90.2796 map
3-digit prefix539

Population and income in 53924

Population1,346 · lower than 74% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
People per square mile19 · lower than 84% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
Median age48.5 years · higher than 72% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$72,333 · lower than 58% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
Income per person$34,279
Below the poverty line18%
Bachelor’s degree or higher23% of adults 25+
Median home value$222,400 · lower than 56% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
Median rent$815 a month
Housing units713
Households556 (2.4 people on average)
Owners / renters82% / 18%
Land area72.36 sq mi (plus 0.1 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 53924. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 53924

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
53942Lime Ridge, WI6.3 mi EPO Box only
53941La Valle, WI9 mi NEStandard
53968Wonewoc, WI9.2 mi NStandard
54634Hillsboro, WI10 mi NWStandard
53937Hillpoint, WI10.6 mi SEStandard
53581Richland Center, WI11.9 mi SWStandard
53962Union Center, WI12.9 mi NPO Box only
53943Loganville, WI13.9 mi SEStandard
53959Reedsburg, WI14.4 mi EStandard
53584Sextonville, WI15.2 mi SPO Box only
53929Elroy, WI17.5 mi NStandard
53958Reedsburg, WI17.8 mi SEUnique

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 53924 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 53924

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

CAZENOVIA WI 53924

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (53924-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 53924?
53924 is a Cazenovia, Wisconsin ZIP code.
What county is 53924 in?
ZIP code 53924 is in Richland County, Wisconsin.
What time zone is ZIP code 53924 in?
53924 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 53924?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 53924 use area code 608.
What is the population of ZIP code 53924?
About 1,346 people live in ZIP code 53924, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 53924?
The median household income in 53924 is $72,333 a year, lower than 58% of Wisconsin ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 53924?
The nearest ZIP codes to 53924 are 53942 (Lime Ridge, 6.3 miles), 53941 (La Valle, 9 miles), 53968 (Wonewoc, 9.2 miles) and 54634 (Hillsboro, 10 miles).