ZIP code 53937

Where is ZIP code 53937?

Hillpoint, Wisconsin

Sauk County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 53937 belongs to Hillpoint, Wisconsin in Sauk County. 53937 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 608. About 1,157 people live in the 53937 area, where the median household income is $87,292. The closest ZIP codes are 53943 (Loganville, 6.2 mi east), 53942 (Lime Ridge, 6.4 mi north) and 53577 (Plain, 7.5 mi southeast).

ZIP code53937
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityHillpoint
StateWisconsin (WI)
CountySauk County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code608
Coordinates43.376, -90.1516 map
3-digit prefix539

Population and income in 53937

Population1,157 · lower than 78% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
People per square mile22 · lower than 80% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
Median age28.1 years · lower than 98% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
Men / women48% / 52%
Median household income$87,292 · higher than 72% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
Income per person$28,656
Below the poverty line12%
Bachelor’s degree or higher16% of adults 25+
Median home value$318,200 · higher than 82% of Wisconsin ZIP codes
Median rent$1,013 a month
Housing units392
Households339 (3.41 people on average)
Owners / renters84% / 16%
Land area52.59 sq mi (plus 0.2 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 53937. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 53937

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
53943Loganville, WI6.2 mi EStandard
53942Lime Ridge, WI6.4 mi NPO Box only
53577Plain, WI7.5 mi SEStandard
53584Sextonville, WI9.6 mi SWPO Box only
53958Reedsburg, WI9.9 mi EUnique
53924Cazenovia, WI10.6 mi NWStandard
53556Lone Rock, WI11.5 mi SStandard
53540Gotham, WI12.7 mi SWPO Box only
53961Rock Springs, WI13.2 mi NEStandard
53959Reedsburg, WI13.3 mi NEStandard
53941La Valle, WI13.4 mi NStandard
53588Spring Green, WI13.6 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 53937 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 53937

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

HILLPOINT WI 53937

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (53937-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 53937?
53937 is a Hillpoint, Wisconsin ZIP code.
What county is 53937 in?
ZIP code 53937 is in Sauk County, Wisconsin.
What time zone is ZIP code 53937 in?
53937 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 53937?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 53937 use area code 608.
What is the population of ZIP code 53937?
About 1,157 people live in ZIP code 53937, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 53937?
The median household income in 53937 is $87,292 a year, higher than 72% of Wisconsin ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 53937?
The nearest ZIP codes to 53937 are 53943 (Loganville, 6.2 miles), 53942 (Lime Ridge, 6.4 miles), 53577 (Plain, 7.5 miles) and 53584 (Sextonville, 9.6 miles).