ZIP code 55420

Where is ZIP code 55420?

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Hennepin County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 55420 belongs to Minneapolis, Minnesota in Hennepin County. 55420 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 612 and 952. About 24,451 people live in the 55420 area, where the median household income is $82,170. The closest ZIP codes are 55431 (Minneapolis, 1.7 mi west), 55425 (Minneapolis, 2.1 mi east) and 55423 (Minneapolis, 3 mi north).

ZIP code55420
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityMinneapolis
Also acceptedBloomington
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyHennepin County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes612, 952
Coordinates44.8358, -93.2778 map
3-digit prefix554

Population and income in 55420

Population24,451 · higher than 91% of Minnesota ZIP codes
People per square mile3,672 · higher than 94% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Median age38.5 years · lower than 73% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$82,170 · higher than 58% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Income per person$42,049
Below the poverty line18%
Bachelor’s degree or higher33% of adults 25+
Median home value$328,400 · higher than 76% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Median rent$1,283 a month
Housing units9,695
Households9,257 (2.61 people on average)
Owners / renters67% / 33%
Land area6.66 sq mi (plus 0.09 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 55420. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 55420

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
55431Minneapolis, MN1.7 mi WStandard
55425Minneapolis, MN2.1 mi EStandard
55423Minneapolis, MN3 mi NStandard
55437Minneapolis, MN3.8 mi WStandard
55435Minneapolis, MN3.8 mi NWStandard
55450Minneapolis, MN4.2 mi NEStandard
55122Saint Paul, MN4.5 mi SEStandard
55419Minneapolis, MN4.6 mi NStandard
55438Minneapolis, MN4.8 mi WStandard
55111Saint Paul, MN5 mi NEStandard
55337Burnsville, MN5.2 mi SStandard
55417Minneapolis, MN5.2 mi NEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 55420 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 55420

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

MINNEAPOLIS MN 55420

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts BLOOMINGTON as the city name for 55420. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (55420-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Minneapolis, MN

All Minneapolis ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 55420?
55420 is a Minneapolis, Minnesota ZIP code. Bloomington is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 55420 in?
ZIP code 55420 is in Hennepin County, Minnesota.
What time zone is ZIP code 55420 in?
55420 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 55420?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 55420 use area codes 612 and 952.
What is the population of ZIP code 55420?
About 24,451 people live in ZIP code 55420, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 55420?
The median household income in 55420 is $82,170 a year, higher than 58% of Minnesota ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 55420?
The nearest ZIP codes to 55420 are 55431 (Minneapolis, 1.7 miles), 55425 (Minneapolis, 2.1 miles), 55423 (Minneapolis, 3 miles) and 55437 (Minneapolis, 3.8 miles).