ZIP code 55454

Where is ZIP code 55454?

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Hennepin County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 55454 belongs to Minneapolis, Minnesota in Hennepin County. 55454 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 612. About 8,880 people live in the 55454 area, where the median household income is $23,100. The closest ZIP codes are 55455 (Minneapolis, 0.6 mi northeast), 55415 (Minneapolis, 0.9 mi northwest) and 55404 (Minneapolis, 1.2 mi southwest).

ZIP code55454
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityMinneapolis
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyHennepin County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code612
Coordinates44.9682, -93.2429 map
3-digit prefix554

Population and income in 55454

Population8,880 · higher than 79% of Minnesota ZIP codes
People per square mile14,924 · higher than 100% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Median age25.8 years · lower than 99% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 53%
Median household income$23,100 · lower than 100% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Income per person$17,875
Below the poverty line51%
Bachelor’s degree or higher23% of adults 25+
Median home value$186,600 · lower than 68% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Median rent$943 a month
Housing units4,139
Households3,946 (1.99 people on average)
Owners / renters8.2% / 92%
Land area0.6 sq mi (plus 0.06 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 55454. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 55454

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
55455Minneapolis, MN0.6 mi NEStandard
55415Minneapolis, MN0.9 mi NWStandard
55404Minneapolis, MN1.2 mi SWStandard
55440Minneapolis, MN1.3 mi NWPO Box only
55458Minneapolis, MN1.3 mi NWPO Box only
55459Minneapolis, MN1.3 mi NWPO Box only
55470Minneapolis, MN1.3 mi NWPO Box only
55472Minneapolis, MN1.3 mi NWUnique
55474Minneapolis, MN1.3 mi NWUnique
55478Minneapolis, MN1.3 mi NWUnique
55479Minneapolis, MN1.3 mi NWUnique
55480Minneapolis, MN1.3 mi NWPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 55454 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 55454

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

MINNEAPOLIS MN 55454

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (55454-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Minneapolis, MN

All Minneapolis ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 55454?
55454 is a Minneapolis, Minnesota ZIP code.
What county is 55454 in?
ZIP code 55454 is in Hennepin County, Minnesota.
What time zone is ZIP code 55454 in?
55454 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 55454?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 55454 use area code 612.
What is the population of ZIP code 55454?
About 8,880 people live in ZIP code 55454, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 55454?
The median household income in 55454 is $23,100 a year, lower than 100% of Minnesota ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 55454?
The nearest ZIP codes to 55454 are 55455 (Minneapolis, 0.6 miles), 55415 (Minneapolis, 0.9 miles), 55404 (Minneapolis, 1.2 miles) and 55440 (Minneapolis, 1.3 miles).