ZIP code 55946

Where is ZIP code 55946?

Kenyon, Minnesota

Goodhue County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 55946 belongs to Kenyon, Minnesota in Goodhue County. 55946 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area code 507. About 3,395 people live in the 55946 area, where the median household income is $85,781. The closest ZIP codes are 55053 (Nerstrand, 7.5 mi northwest), 55985 (West Concord, 9.9 mi southeast) and 55983 (Wanamingo, 11.1 mi east).

ZIP code55946
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityKenyon
StateMinnesota (MN)
CountyGoodhue County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area code507
Coordinates44.2552, -93.0197 map
3-digit prefix559

Population and income in 55946

Population3,395 · higher than 64% of Minnesota ZIP codes
People per square mile26 · higher than 50% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Median age43.1 years · higher than 55% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Men / women52% / 49%
Median household income$85,781 · higher than 65% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Income per person$40,361
Below the poverty line11%
Bachelor’s degree or higher23% of adults 25+
Median home value$261,300 · higher than 59% of Minnesota ZIP codes
Median rent$881 a month
Housing units1,371
Households1,313 (2.53 people on average)
Owners / renters89% / 11%
Land area131.29 sq mi (plus 0.02 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 55946. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 55946

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
55053Nerstrand, MN7.5 mi NWStandard
55985West Concord, MN9.9 mi SEStandard
55983Wanamingo, MN11.1 mi EStandard
55018Dennison, MN12.3 mi NStandard
55049Medford, MN12.4 mi SWStandard
55021Faribault, MN13.2 mi WStandard
55019Dundas, MN13.3 mi NWStandard
55924Claremont, MN14.1 mi SStandard
55060Owatonna, MN15.6 mi SWStandard
55057Northfield, MN15.8 mi NWStandard
55927Dodge Center, MN17.4 mi SEStandard
55992Zumbrota, MN17.5 mi EStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 55946 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 55946

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

KENYON MN 55946

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Bombay and Moland: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (55946-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 55946?
55946 is a Kenyon, Minnesota ZIP code.
What county is 55946 in?
ZIP code 55946 is in Goodhue County, Minnesota.
What time zone is ZIP code 55946 in?
55946 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 55946?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 55946 use area code 507.
What is the population of ZIP code 55946?
About 3,395 people live in ZIP code 55946, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 55946?
The median household income in 55946 is $85,781 a year, higher than 65% of Minnesota ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 55946?
The nearest ZIP codes to 55946 are 55053 (Nerstrand, 7.5 miles), 55985 (West Concord, 9.9 miles), 55983 (Wanamingo, 11.1 miles) and 55018 (Dennison, 12.3 miles).