ZIP code 77018

Where is ZIP code 77018?

Houston, Texas

Harris County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 77018 belongs to Houston, Texas in Harris County. 77018 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 281, 346, 713 and 832. About 31,031 people live in the 77018 area, where the median household income is $127,017. The closest ZIP codes are 77202 (Houston, 0.7 mi northwest), 77204 (Houston, 0.7 mi northwest) and 77205 (Houston, 0.7 mi northwest).

ZIP code77018
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityHouston
StateTexas (TX)
CountyHarris County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes281, 346, 713, 832
Coordinates29.8272, -95.4266 map
3-digit prefix770

Population and income in 77018

Population31,031 · higher than 81% of Texas ZIP codes
People per square mile4,586 · higher than 93% of Texas ZIP codes
Median age36 years · lower than 63% of Texas ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$127,017 · higher than 94% of Texas ZIP codes
Income per person$70,504
Below the poverty line12%
Bachelor’s degree or higher63% of adults 25+
Median home value$584,600 · higher than 96% of Texas ZIP codes
Median rent$1,293 a month
Housing units13,831
Households12,521 (2.45 people on average)
Owners / renters68% / 33%
Land area6.77 sq mi (plus 0.02 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 77018. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 77018

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
77202Houston, TX0.7 mi NWPO Box only
77204Houston, TX0.7 mi NWUnique
77205Houston, TX0.7 mi NWPO Box only
77206Houston, TX0.7 mi NWPO Box only
77207Houston, TX0.7 mi NWPO Box only
77213Houston, TX0.7 mi NWPO Box only
77215Houston, TX0.7 mi NWPO Box only
77216Houston, TX0.7 mi NWUnique
77217Houston, TX0.7 mi NWPO Box only
77218Houston, TX0.7 mi NWPO Box only
77219Houston, TX0.7 mi NWPO Box only
77220Houston, TX0.7 mi NWPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 77018 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 77018

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

HOUSTON TX 77018

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (77018-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Houston, TX

All Houston ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 77018?
77018 is a Houston, Texas ZIP code.
What county is 77018 in?
ZIP code 77018 is in Harris County, Texas.
What time zone is ZIP code 77018 in?
77018 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 77018?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 77018 use area codes 281, 346, 713 and 832.
What is the population of ZIP code 77018?
About 31,031 people live in ZIP code 77018, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 77018?
The median household income in 77018 is $127,017 a year, higher than 94% of Texas ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 77018?
The nearest ZIP codes to 77018 are 77202 (Houston, 0.7 miles), 77204 (Houston, 0.7 miles), 77205 (Houston, 0.7 miles) and 77206 (Houston, 0.7 miles).