ZIP code 77062

Where is ZIP code 77062?

Houston, Texas

Harris County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 77062 belongs to Houston, Texas in Harris County. 77062 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 281, 346, 713 and 832. About 25,523 people live in the 77062 area, where the median household income is $103,889. The closest ZIP codes are 77598 (Webster, 1.4 mi southwest), 77508 (Pasadena, 1.4 mi east) and 77058 (Houston, 1.8 mi east).

ZIP code77062
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityHouston
StateTexas (TX)
CountyHarris County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes281, 346, 713, 832
Coordinates29.5721, -95.1303 map
3-digit prefix770

Population and income in 77062

Population25,523 · higher than 75% of Texas ZIP codes
People per square mile4,391 · higher than 92% of Texas ZIP codes
Median age38.6 years · higher than 52% of Texas ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 53%
Median household income$103,889 · higher than 86% of Texas ZIP codes
Income per person$50,381
Below the poverty line9.0%
Bachelor’s degree or higher52% of adults 25+
Median home value$302,900 · higher than 75% of Texas ZIP codes
Median rent$1,384 a month
Housing units10,310
Households9,852 (2.59 people on average)
Owners / renters76% / 24%
Land area5.81 sq mi (plus 0.02 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 77062. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 77062

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
77598Webster, TX1.4 mi SWStandard
77508Pasadena, TX1.4 mi EPO Box only
77058Houston, TX1.8 mi EStandard
77059Houston, TX2 mi NEStandard
77573League City, TX4.3 mi SEStandard
77546Friendswood, TX4.9 mi SWStandard
77549Friendswood, TX5.2 mi SWPO Box only
77505Pasadena, TX5.6 mi NStandard
77586Seabrook, TX5.7 mi EStandard
77089Houston, TX5.7 mi WStandard
77507Pasadena, TX5.7 mi NEStandard
77574League City, TX6 mi SEPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 77062 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 77062

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

HOUSTON TX 77062

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (77062-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Houston, TX

All Houston ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 77062?
77062 is a Houston, Texas ZIP code.
What county is 77062 in?
ZIP code 77062 is in Harris County, Texas.
What time zone is ZIP code 77062 in?
77062 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 77062?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 77062 use area codes 281, 346, 713 and 832.
What is the population of ZIP code 77062?
About 25,523 people live in ZIP code 77062, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 77062?
The median household income in 77062 is $103,889 a year, higher than 86% of Texas ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 77062?
The nearest ZIP codes to 77062 are 77598 (Webster, 1.4 miles), 77508 (Pasadena, 1.4 miles), 77058 (Houston, 1.8 miles) and 77059 (Houston, 2 miles).