ZIP code 83237

Where is ZIP code 83237?

Franklin, Idaho

Franklin County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 83237 belongs to Franklin, Idaho in Franklin County. 83237 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Mountain Time zone and uses area codes 208, 435 and 986. About 1,567 people live in the 83237 area, where the median household income is $86,053. The closest ZIP codes are 84320 (Lewiston, 6.1 mi southwest), 83263 (Preston, 6.7 mi northwest) and 84333 (Richmond, 7 mi south).

ZIP code83237
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityFranklin
StateIdaho (ID)
CountyFranklin County
Time zoneMountain Time · now
Area codes208, 435, 986
Coordinates42.0288, -111.7871 map
3-digit prefix832

Population and income in 83237

Population1,567 · higher than 54% of Idaho ZIP codes
People per square mile68 · higher than 74% of Idaho ZIP codes
Median age27.3 years · lower than 97% of Idaho ZIP codes
Men / women50% / 50%
Median household income$86,053 · higher than 79% of Idaho ZIP codes
Income per person$32,915
Below the poverty line2.4%
Bachelor’s degree or higher21% of adults 25+
Median home value$396,400 · higher than 63% of Idaho ZIP codes
Median rent$1,371 a month
Housing units516
Households508 (3.08 people on average)
Owners / renters79% / 21%
Land area23.21 sq mi (plus 0.1 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 83237. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 83237

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
84320Lewiston, UT6.1 mi SWStandard
83263Preston, ID6.7 mi NWStandard
84333Richmond, UT7 mi SStandard
83286Weston, ID9.5 mi WStandard
84338Trenton, UT11.1 mi SWStandard
84308Cornish, UT11.2 mi SWStandard
83232Dayton, ID11.9 mi NWStandard
84335Smithfield, UT13.5 mi SStandard
84305Clarkston, UT15.4 mi SWPO Box only
84327Newton, UT15.5 mi SWPO Box only
84318Hyde Park, UT15.9 mi SStandard
83287Fish Haven, ID16.7 mi EStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 83237 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 83237

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

FRANKLIN ID 83237

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (83237-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 83237?
83237 is a Franklin, Idaho ZIP code.
What county is 83237 in?
ZIP code 83237 is in Franklin County, Idaho.
What time zone is ZIP code 83237 in?
83237 is in the Mountain Time zone (America/Boise).
What area code is 83237?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 83237 use area codes 208, 435 and 986.
What is the population of ZIP code 83237?
About 1,567 people live in ZIP code 83237, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 83237?
The median household income in 83237 is $86,053 a year, higher than 79% of Idaho ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 83237?
The nearest ZIP codes to 83237 are 84320 (Lewiston, 6.1 miles), 83263 (Preston, 6.7 miles), 84333 (Richmond, 7 miles) and 83286 (Weston, 9.5 miles).