ZIP code 83263

Where is ZIP code 83263?

Preston, Idaho

Franklin County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 83263 belongs to Preston, Idaho in Franklin County. 83263 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Mountain Time zone and uses area codes 208, 435 and 986. About 9,940 people live in the 83263 area, where the median household income is $62,500. The closest ZIP codes are 83232 (Dayton, 6.6 mi west), 83237 (Franklin, 6.7 mi southeast) and 83286 (Weston, 7.5 mi southwest).

ZIP code83263
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityPreston
StateIdaho (ID)
CountyFranklin County
Time zoneMountain Time · now
Area codes208, 435, 986
Coordinates42.1109, -111.8565 map
3-digit prefix832

Population and income in 83263

Population9,940 · higher than 82% of Idaho ZIP codes
People per square mile24 · higher than 62% of Idaho ZIP codes
Median age36.7 years · lower than 73% of Idaho ZIP codes
Men / women53% / 47%
Median household income$62,500 · lower than 74% of Idaho ZIP codes
Income per person$32,044
Below the poverty line10%
Bachelor’s degree or higher24% of adults 25+
Median home value$379,600 · higher than 59% of Idaho ZIP codes
Median rent$810 a month
Housing units3,607
Households3,372 (2.93 people on average)
Owners / renters76% / 24%
Land area413.86 sq mi (plus 2.59 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 83263. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 83263

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
83232Dayton, ID6.6 mi WStandard
83237Franklin, ID6.7 mi SEStandard
83286Weston, ID7.5 mi SWStandard
84320Lewiston, UT9.8 mi SStandard
83228Clifton, ID11.7 mi NWStandard
84333Richmond, UT12.9 mi SStandard
84308Cornish, UT13 mi SWStandard
84338Trenton, UT14.4 mi SStandard
83281Swanlake, ID15.7 mi NWPO Box only
84305Clarkston, UT16.5 mi SWPO Box only
84327Newton, UT18.5 mi SPO Box only
84335Smithfield, UT18.7 mi SStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 83263 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 83263

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

PRESTON ID 83263

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (83263-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 83263?
83263 is a Preston, Idaho ZIP code.
What county is 83263 in?
ZIP code 83263 is in Franklin County, Idaho.
What time zone is ZIP code 83263 in?
83263 is in the Mountain Time zone (America/Boise).
What area code is 83263?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 83263 use area codes 208, 435 and 986.
What is the population of ZIP code 83263?
About 9,940 people live in ZIP code 83263, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 83263?
The median household income in 83263 is $62,500 a year, lower than 74% of Idaho ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 83263?
The nearest ZIP codes to 83263 are 83232 (Dayton, 6.6 miles), 83237 (Franklin, 6.7 miles), 83286 (Weston, 7.5 miles) and 84320 (Lewiston, 9.8 miles).