ZIP code 92655

Where is ZIP code 92655?

Midway City, California

Orange County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 92655 belongs to Midway City, California in Orange County. 92655 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Pacific Time zone and uses area codes 657 and 714. About 8,026 people live in the 92655 area, where the median household income is $66,308. The closest ZIP codes are 92683 (Westminster, 0.8 mi northwest), 92685 (Westminster, 0.9 mi northwest) and 92844 (Garden Grove, 1.6 mi north).

ZIP code92655
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityMidway City
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyOrange County
Time zonePacific Time · now
Area codes657, 714
Coordinates33.7446, -117.984 map
3-digit prefix926

Population and income in 92655

Population8,026 · lower than 59% of California ZIP codes
People per square mile8,888 · higher than 88% of California ZIP codes
Median age42.4 years · higher than 60% of California ZIP codes
Men / women51% / 49%
Median household income$66,308 · lower than 79% of California ZIP codes
Income per person$29,305
Below the poverty line18%
Bachelor’s degree or higher19% of adults 25+
Median home value$788,600 · higher than 60% of California ZIP codes
Median rent$1,609 a month
Housing units2,900
Households2,632 (3.02 people on average)
Owners / renters27% / 73%
Land area0.9 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 92655. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 92655

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
92683Westminster, CA0.8 mi NWStandard
92685Westminster, CA0.9 mi NWPO Box only
92844Garden Grove, CA1.6 mi NStandard
92684Westminster, CA1.8 mi NWPO Box only
92647Huntington Beach, CA2 mi SWStandard
92605Huntington Beach, CA2.5 mi SWPO Box only
92841Garden Grove, CA2.6 mi NStandard
92708Fountain Valley, CA3.1 mi SEStandard
92842Garden Grove, CA3.2 mi NEPO Box only
92845Garden Grove, CA3.4 mi NWStandard
92843Garden Grove, CA3.5 mi NEStandard
90680Stanton, CA3.8 mi NStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 92655 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 92655

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

MIDWAY CITY CA 92655

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (92655-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 92655?
92655 is a Midway City, California ZIP code.
What county is 92655 in?
ZIP code 92655 is in Orange County, California.
What time zone is ZIP code 92655 in?
92655 is in the Pacific Time zone (America/Los_Angeles).
What area code is 92655?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 92655 use area codes 657 and 714.
What is the population of ZIP code 92655?
About 8,026 people live in ZIP code 92655, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 92655?
The median household income in 92655 is $66,308 a year, lower than 79% of California ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 92655?
The nearest ZIP codes to 92655 are 92683 (Westminster, 0.8 miles), 92685 (Westminster, 0.9 miles), 92844 (Garden Grove, 1.6 miles) and 92684 (Westminster, 1.8 miles).