ZIP code 07074

Where is ZIP code 07074?

Moonachie, New Jersey

Bergen County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 07074 belongs to Moonachie, New Jersey in Bergen County. 07074 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 201 and 551. About 3,126 people live in the 07074 area, where the median household income is $90,260. The closest ZIP codes are 07699 (Teterboro, 0.5 mi northwest), 07643 (Little Ferry, 1.1 mi northeast) and 07608 (Teterboro, 1.7 mi north).

ZIP code07074
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityMoonachie
StateNew Jersey (NJ)
CountyBergen County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes201, 551
Coordinates40.8394, -74.0566 map
3-digit prefix070

Population and income in 07074

Population3,126 · lower than 81% of New Jersey ZIP codes
People per square mile2,855 · higher than 62% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Median age39.9 years · lower than 67% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Men / women42% / 58%
Median household income$90,260 · lower than 75% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Income per person$38,978
Below the poverty line7.4%
Bachelor’s degree or higher29% of adults 25+
Median home value$445,800 · lower than 51% of New Jersey ZIP codes
Median rent$1,127 a month
Housing units1,124
Households1,061 (2.95 people on average)
Owners / renters77% / 23%
Land area1.1 sq mi (plus 0.01 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 07074. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 07074

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
07699Teterboro, NJ0.5 mi NWUnique
07643Little Ferry, NJ1.1 mi NEStandard
07608Teterboro, NJ1.7 mi NStandard
07606South Hackensack, NJ1.8 mi NStandard
07075Wood Ridge, NJ1.8 mi NWStandard
07604Hasbrouck Heights, NJ1.9 mi NWStandard
07072Carlstadt, NJ1.9 mi WStandard
07660Ridgefield Park, NJ2.1 mi NEStandard
07073East Rutherford, NJ2.5 mi WStandard
07603Bogota, NJ2.8 mi NEStandard
07057Wallington, NJ2.9 mi WStandard
07657Ridgefield, NJ2.9 mi EStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 07074 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 07074

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

MOONACHIE NJ 07074

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (07074-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Questions

What city is ZIP code 07074?
07074 is a Moonachie, New Jersey ZIP code.
What county is 07074 in?
ZIP code 07074 is in Bergen County, New Jersey.
What time zone is ZIP code 07074 in?
07074 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 07074?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 07074 use area codes 201 and 551.
What is the population of ZIP code 07074?
About 3,126 people live in ZIP code 07074, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 07074?
The median household income in 07074 is $90,260 a year, lower than 75% of New Jersey ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 07074?
The nearest ZIP codes to 07074 are 07699 (Teterboro, 0.5 miles), 07643 (Little Ferry, 1.1 miles), 07608 (Teterboro, 1.7 miles) and 07606 (South Hackensack, 1.8 miles).