ZIP code 10006

Where is ZIP code 10006?

New York, New York

New York County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 10006 belongs to New York, New York in New York County. 10006 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 212, 332, 646 and 917. About 4,096 people live in the 10006 area, where the median household income is $190,170. The closest ZIP codes are 10271 (New York, 0.1 mi east), 10280 (New York, 0.2 mi northwest) and 10045 (New York, 0.3 mi east).

ZIP code10006
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityNew York
Also acceptedTrinity
StateNew York (NY)
CountyNew York County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes212, 332, 646, 917
Coordinates40.7085, -74.0135 map
3-digit prefix100

Population and income in 10006

Population4,096 · higher than 55% of New York ZIP codes
People per square mile42,227 · higher than 95% of New York ZIP codes
Median age31.1 years · lower than 95% of New York ZIP codes
Men / women46% / 54%
Median household income$190,170 · higher than 97% of New York ZIP codes
Income per person$121,601
Below the poverty line15%
Bachelor’s degree or higher84% of adults 25+
Median home value$1,090,300 · higher than 96% of New York ZIP codes
Median rent$3,501 a month
Housing units2,485
Households2,149 (1.91 people on average)
Owners / renters16% / 84%
Land area0.1 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 10006. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 10006

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
10271New York, NY0.1 mi EStandard
10280New York, NY0.2 mi NWStandard
10045New York, NY0.3 mi EStandard
10270New York, NY0.3 mi EStandard
10005New York, NY0.3 mi SEStandard
10041New York, NY0.4 mi SEStandard
10286New York, NY0.4 mi NUnique
10279New York, NY0.4 mi NEStandard
10281New York, NY0.4 mi NStandard
10007New York, NY0.5 mi NEStandard
10004New York, NY0.6 mi NEStandard
10008New York, NY0.6 mi NEPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 10006 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 10006

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

NEW YORK NY 10006

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts TRINITY as the city name for 10006. Avoid Manhattan, New York City, NY, Ny City and Nyc: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (10006-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in New York, NY

All New York ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 10006?
10006 is a New York, New York ZIP code. Trinity is also accepted as the city name.
What county is 10006 in?
ZIP code 10006 is in New York County, New York.
What time zone is ZIP code 10006 in?
10006 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 10006?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 10006 use area codes 212, 332, 646 and 917.
What is the population of ZIP code 10006?
About 4,096 people live in ZIP code 10006, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 10006?
The median household income in 10006 is $190,170 a year, higher than 97% of New York ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 10006?
The nearest ZIP codes to 10006 are 10271 (New York, 0.1 miles), 10280 (New York, 0.2 miles), 10045 (New York, 0.3 miles) and 10270 (New York, 0.3 miles).