ZIP code 10013

Where is ZIP code 10013?

New York, New York

New York County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 10013 belongs to New York, New York in New York County. 10013 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 212, 332, 646 and 917. About 27,219 people live in the 10013 area, where the median household income is $161,154. The closest ZIP codes are 10278 (New York, 0.2 mi south), 10004 (New York, 0.3 mi southwest) and 10008 (New York, 0.3 mi southwest).

ZIP code10013
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityNew York
Also acceptedCanal Street, Chinatown
StateNew York (NY)
CountyNew York County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes212, 332, 646, 917
Coordinates40.7185, -74.0025 map
3-digit prefix100

Population and income in 10013

Population27,219 · higher than 86% of New York ZIP codes
People per square mile50,035 · higher than 96% of New York ZIP codes
Median age39.6 years · lower than 73% of New York ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 53%
Median household income$161,154 · higher than 94% of New York ZIP codes
Income per person$174,304
Below the poverty line12%
Bachelor’s degree or higher73% of adults 25+
Median home value$2,000,001 · higher than 100% of New York ZIP codes
Median rent$2,598 a month
Housing units15,787
Households12,230 (2.05 people on average)
Owners / renters30% / 70%
Land area0.54 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 10013. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 10013

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
10278New York, NY0.2 mi SStandard
10004New York, NY0.3 mi SWStandard
10008New York, NY0.3 mi SWPO Box only
10043New York, NY0.3 mi SWUnique
10080New York, NY0.3 mi SWUnique
10081New York, NY0.3 mi SWUnique
10203New York, NY0.3 mi SWUnique
10212New York, NY0.3 mi SWUnique
10213New York, NY0.3 mi SWUnique
10242New York, NY0.3 mi SWPO Box only
10249New York, NY0.3 mi SWPO Box only
10256New York, NY0.3 mi SWUnique

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 10013 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 10013

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

NEW YORK NY 10013

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts CANAL STREET and CHINATOWN as the city name for 10013. Avoid Manhattan, New York City, NY, Ny City and Nyc: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (10013-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in New York, NY

All New York ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 10013?
10013 is a New York, New York ZIP code. Canal Street and Chinatown are also accepted as the city name.
What county is 10013 in?
ZIP code 10013 is in New York County, New York.
What time zone is ZIP code 10013 in?
10013 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 10013?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 10013 use area codes 212, 332, 646 and 917.
What is the population of ZIP code 10013?
About 27,219 people live in ZIP code 10013, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 10013?
The median household income in 10013 is $161,154 a year, higher than 94% of New York ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 10013?
The nearest ZIP codes to 10013 are 10278 (New York, 0.2 miles), 10004 (New York, 0.3 miles), 10008 (New York, 0.3 miles) and 10043 (New York, 0.3 miles).