ZIP code 10044

Where is ZIP code 10044?

New York, New York

New York County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 10044 belongs to New York, New York in New York County. 10044 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Eastern Time zone and uses area codes 212, 332, 646 and 917. About 11,520 people live in the 10044 area, where the median household income is $103,347. The closest ZIP codes are 10162 (New York, 0.6 mi north), 10021 (New York, 0.6 mi northwest) and 10065 (New York, 0.7 mi west).

ZIP code10044
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityNew York
Also acceptedRoosevelt Isl, Roosevelt Island
StateNew York (NY)
CountyNew York County
Time zoneEastern Time · now
Area codes212, 332, 646, 917
Coordinates40.7618, -73.9505 map
3-digit prefix100

Population and income in 10044

Population11,520 · higher than 73% of New York ZIP codes
People per square mile50,087 · higher than 96% of New York ZIP codes
Median age38.6 years · lower than 78% of New York ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 53%
Median household income$103,347 · higher than 72% of New York ZIP codes
Income per person$74,411
Below the poverty line12%
Bachelor’s degree or higher72% of adults 25+
Median home value$1,034,100 · higher than 95% of New York ZIP codes
Median rent$3,327 a month
Housing units5,978
Households5,175 (2.09 people on average)
Owners / renters19% / 81%
Land area0.23 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 10044. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 10044

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
10162New York, NY0.6 mi NStandard
10021New York, NY0.6 mi NWStandard
10065New York, NY0.7 mi WStandard
10075New York, NY0.9 mi NStandard
10022New York, NY0.9 mi WStandard
10155New York, NY0.9 mi WStandard
10028New York, NY1 mi NStandard
11106Astoria, NY1.1 mi EStandard
11120Long Island City, NY1.2 mi SUnique
11109Long Island City, NY1.2 mi SStandard
10152New York, NY1.2 mi WStandard
10153New York, NY1.2 mi WStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 10044 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 10044

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

NEW YORK NY 10044

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts ROOSEVELT ISL and ROOSEVELT ISLAND as the city name for 10044. Avoid New York City, NY, Ny City and Nyc: USPS doesn’t recognize them as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (10044-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in New York, NY

All New York ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 10044?
10044 is a New York, New York ZIP code. Roosevelt Isl and Roosevelt Island are also accepted as the city name.
What county is 10044 in?
ZIP code 10044 is in New York County, New York.
What time zone is ZIP code 10044 in?
10044 is in the Eastern Time zone (America/New_York).
What area code is 10044?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 10044 use area codes 212, 332, 646 and 917.
What is the population of ZIP code 10044?
About 11,520 people live in ZIP code 10044, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 10044?
The median household income in 10044 is $103,347 a year, higher than 72% of New York ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 10044?
The nearest ZIP codes to 10044 are 10162 (New York, 0.6 miles), 10021 (New York, 0.6 miles), 10065 (New York, 0.7 miles) and 10075 (New York, 0.9 miles).