ZIP code 73102

Where is ZIP code 73102?

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Oklahoma County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 73102 belongs to Oklahoma City, Oklahoma in Oklahoma County. 73102 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 405 and 572. About 3,812 people live in the 73102 area, where the median household income is $59,338. The closest ZIP codes are 73195 (Oklahoma City, 0.2 mi northwest), 73123 (Oklahoma City, 0.4 mi southeast) and 73136 (Oklahoma City, 0.4 mi southeast).

ZIP code73102
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityOklahoma City
StateOklahoma (OK)
CountyOklahoma County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes405, 572
Coordinates35.4726, -97.5199 map
3-digit prefix731

Population and income in 73102

Population3,812 · higher than 67% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
People per square mile4,777 · higher than 100% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
Median age34.1 years · lower than 87% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
Men / women71% / 29%
Median household income$59,338 · higher than 52% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
Income per person$35,736
Below the poverty line19%
Bachelor’s degree or higher29% of adults 25+
Median home value$436,500 · higher than 99% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
Median rent$1,345 a month
Housing units1,604
Households1,525 (1.45 people on average)
Owners / renters7.4% / 93%
Land area0.8 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 73102. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 73102

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
73195Oklahoma City, OK0.2 mi NWStandard
73123Oklahoma City, OK0.4 mi SEPO Box only
73136Oklahoma City, OK0.4 mi SEPO Box only
73167Oklahoma City, OK0.4 mi SEStandard
73175Oklahoma City, OK0.4 mi SEPO Box only
73190Oklahoma City, OK0.4 mi SEUnique
73125Oklahoma City, OK0.5 mi SPO Box only
73104Oklahoma City, OK1.1 mi NEStandard
73103Oklahoma City, OK1.3 mi NStandard
73106Oklahoma City, OK1.3 mi NWStandard
73117Oklahoma City, OK2.7 mi EStandard
73101Oklahoma City, OK2.7 mi NWPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 73102 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 73102

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

OKLAHOMA CITY OK 73102

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Okc: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (73102-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Oklahoma City, OK

All Oklahoma City ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 73102?
73102 is a Oklahoma City, Oklahoma ZIP code.
What county is 73102 in?
ZIP code 73102 is in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma.
What time zone is ZIP code 73102 in?
73102 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 73102?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 73102 use area codes 405 and 572.
What is the population of ZIP code 73102?
About 3,812 people live in ZIP code 73102, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 73102?
The median household income in 73102 is $59,338 a year, higher than 52% of Oklahoma ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 73102?
The nearest ZIP codes to 73102 are 73195 (Oklahoma City, 0.2 miles), 73123 (Oklahoma City, 0.4 miles), 73136 (Oklahoma City, 0.4 miles) and 73167 (Oklahoma City, 0.4 miles).