ZIP code 73120

Where is ZIP code 73120?

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Oklahoma County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 73120 belongs to Oklahoma City, Oklahoma in Oklahoma County. 73120 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 405 and 572. About 35,559 people live in the 73120 area, where the median household income is $64,745. The closest ZIP codes are 73114 (Oklahoma City, 2.3 mi southeast), 73134 (Oklahoma City, 2.4 mi north) and 73116 (Oklahoma City, 2.6 mi south).

ZIP code73120
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityOklahoma City
Also acceptedNichols Hills, The Village, Village
StateOklahoma (OK)
CountyOklahoma County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes405, 572
Coordinates35.5835, -97.5638 map
3-digit prefix731

Population and income in 73120

Population35,559 · higher than 98% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
People per square mile3,219 · higher than 96% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
Median age36.5 years · lower than 77% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
Men / women47% / 53%
Median household income$64,745 · higher than 66% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
Income per person$49,905
Below the poverty line12%
Bachelor’s degree or higher48% of adults 25+
Median home value$238,000 · higher than 88% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
Median rent$1,132 a month
Housing units20,508
Households18,117 (1.94 people on average)
Owners / renters52% / 48%
Land area11.05 sq mi (plus 2.53 sq mi of water)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 73120. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 73120

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
73114Oklahoma City, OK2.3 mi SEStandard
73134Oklahoma City, OK2.4 mi NStandard
73116Oklahoma City, OK2.6 mi SStandard
73142Oklahoma City, OK3.6 mi WStandard
73162Oklahoma City, OK4.4 mi WStandard
73132Oklahoma City, OK4.5 mi SWStandard
73112Oklahoma City, OK4.5 mi SStandard
73154Oklahoma City, OK4.7 mi SEPO Box only
73118Oklahoma City, OK5.2 mi SStandard
73131Oklahoma City, OK5.3 mi EStandard
73122Oklahoma City, OK5.4 mi SWStandard
73172Oklahoma City, OK5.6 mi SWPO Box only

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 73120 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 73120

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

OKLAHOMA CITY OK 73120

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. USPS also accepts NICHOLS HILLS, THE VILLAGE and VILLAGE as the city name for 73120. Avoid Okc: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (73120-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Oklahoma City, OK

All Oklahoma City ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 73120?
73120 is a Oklahoma City, Oklahoma ZIP code. Nichols Hills, The Village and Village are also accepted as the city name.
What county is 73120 in?
ZIP code 73120 is in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma.
What time zone is ZIP code 73120 in?
73120 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 73120?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 73120 use area codes 405 and 572.
What is the population of ZIP code 73120?
About 35,559 people live in ZIP code 73120, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 73120?
The median household income in 73120 is $64,745 a year, higher than 66% of Oklahoma ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 73120?
The nearest ZIP codes to 73120 are 73114 (Oklahoma City, 2.3 miles), 73134 (Oklahoma City, 2.4 miles), 73116 (Oklahoma City, 2.6 miles) and 73142 (Oklahoma City, 3.6 miles).