ZIP code 73104

Where is ZIP code 73104?

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Oklahoma County · Standard ZIP code

ZIP code 73104 belongs to Oklahoma City, Oklahoma in Oklahoma County. 73104 is a standard ZIP code, so it covers street addresses as well as PO Boxes. It is in the Central Time zone and uses area codes 405 and 572. About 3,692 people live in the 73104 area, where the median household income is $66,042. The closest ZIP codes are 73102 (Oklahoma City, 1.1 mi southwest), 73123 (Oklahoma City, 1.2 mi southwest) and 73136 (Oklahoma City, 1.2 mi southwest).

ZIP code73104
TypeStandard ZIP code for street addresses and PO Boxes
StatusActive
CityOklahoma City
StateOklahoma (OK)
CountyOklahoma County
Time zoneCentral Time · now
Area codes405, 572
Coordinates35.4794, -97.5017 map
3-digit prefix731

Population and income in 73104

Population3,692 · higher than 67% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
People per square mile2,353 · higher than 94% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
Median age30.5 years · lower than 95% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
Men / women54% / 46%
Median household income$66,042 · higher than 69% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
Income per person$70,070
Below the poverty line20%
Bachelor’s degree or higher72% of adults 25+
Median home value$408,100 · higher than 99% of Oklahoma ZIP codes
Median rent$1,486 a month
Housing units2,428
Households2,244 (1.57 people on average)
Owners / renters15% / 85%
Land area1.57 sq mi

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2020–2024) for ZIP Code Tabulation Area 73104. Census ZIP areas are close to, but not exactly the same as, USPS delivery areas.

ZIP codes near 73104

ZIP codeCityDistanceType
73102Oklahoma City, OK1.1 mi SWStandard
73123Oklahoma City, OK1.2 mi SWPO Box only
73136Oklahoma City, OK1.2 mi SWPO Box only
73167Oklahoma City, OK1.2 mi SWStandard
73175Oklahoma City, OK1.2 mi SWPO Box only
73190Oklahoma City, OK1.2 mi SWUnique
73195Oklahoma City, OK1.2 mi WStandard
73103Oklahoma City, OK1.3 mi NWStandard
73125Oklahoma City, OK1.5 mi SWPO Box only
73117Oklahoma City, OK1.7 mi EStandard
73106Oklahoma City, OK2 mi WStandard
73111Oklahoma City, OK2.1 mi NEStandard

Straight-line distance between ZIP code center points. Find every ZIP code within 10 miles of 73104 or measure the distance to another ZIP code.

How to address mail to 73104

JANE SMITH
123 MAIN ST

OKLAHOMA CITY OK 73104

Put the city, the two-letter state code and the ZIP code on the last line. Avoid Okc: USPS doesn’t recognize it as the city for this ZIP code. Adding the 4-digit ZIP+4 code (73104-XXXX) helps mail sort faster but isn’t required.

Other ZIP codes in Oklahoma City, OK

All Oklahoma City ZIP codes with population and income →

Questions

What city is ZIP code 73104?
73104 is a Oklahoma City, Oklahoma ZIP code.
What county is 73104 in?
ZIP code 73104 is in Oklahoma County, Oklahoma.
What time zone is ZIP code 73104 in?
73104 is in the Central Time zone (America/Chicago).
What area code is 73104?
Phone numbers in ZIP code 73104 use area codes 405 and 572.
What is the population of ZIP code 73104?
About 3,692 people live in ZIP code 73104, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (2020–2024).
What is the median income in 73104?
The median household income in 73104 is $66,042 a year, higher than 69% of Oklahoma ZIP codes.
What ZIP codes are near 73104?
The nearest ZIP codes to 73104 are 73102 (Oklahoma City, 1.1 miles), 73123 (Oklahoma City, 1.2 miles), 73136 (Oklahoma City, 1.2 miles) and 73167 (Oklahoma City, 1.2 miles).